CHN Community
Log In/Register

Longest Games

 Total TimeOTsDateGame InfoWinning Goal
1151:4253/6/2015Massachusetts 4, Notre Dame 3
Hockey East First Round (Game 1, Best of 3)
Compton Family Ice Arena (South Bend, Ind.)
Shane Walsh
2150:2253/12/2010Quinnipiac 3, Union 2
ECAC Quarterfinal (Game 1, Best of 3)
Achilles Center (Schenectady, N.Y.)
Greg Holt
3141:3553/4/2006Yale 3, Union 2
ECACHL First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Achilles Center (Schenectady, N.Y.)
David Meckler (sh)
4129:3043/8/1997Colorado College 1, Wisconsin 0
WCHA First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Cadet Ice Arena (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
T.J. Tanberg
5123:5343/26/2000St. Lawrence 3, Boston University 2
NCAA East Regional (Second Round)
Pepsi Arena (Albany, N.Y.)
Robin Carruthers
6121:0543/14/2003Colgate 4, Dartmouth 3
ECAC Quarterfinal (Game 1, Best of 3)
Thompson Arena (Hanover, N.H.)
Kyle Wilson
7118:4933/13/2015Michigan Tech 1, Alabama-Huntsville 0
WCHA Quarterfinal (Game 1, Best of 3)
MacInnes Student Ice Arena (Houghton, Mich.)
Tyler Heinonen
8113:4833/3/2012Clarkson 4, Rensselaer 3
ECAC First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Cheel Arena (Potsdam, N.Y.)
Ben Sexton
9111:4033/7/2015Holy Cross 2, Niagara 1
Atlantic Hockey First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Hart Recreation Center (Worcester, Mass.)
T.J. Moore
10111:3333/11/2007St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
WCHA First Round (Game 3, Best of 3)
National Hockey Center (St. Cloud, Minn.)
Andreas Nodl
11111:1333/26/2006Wisconsin 1, Cornell 0
NCAA Midwest Regional Final
Resch Center (Green Bay, Wis.)
Jack Skille
12109:2733/20/2004Maine 2, Massachusetts 1
Hockey East Championship
FleetCenter (Boston, Mass.)
Ben Murphy
13106:4033/14/2015Ferris State 3, Bemidji State 2
WCHA Quarterfinal (Game 2, Best of 3)
Sanford Center (Bemidji, Minn.)
Kyle Schempp (pp)
14106:3233/13/2015Quinnipiac 4, Union 3
ECAC Quarterfinal (Game 1, Best of 3)
TD Bank Sports Center (Hamden, Conn.)
Alex Barron
15105:4033/7/2008Yale 3, Rensselaer 2
ECAC First Round (Game 1, Best of 3)
Ingalls Rink (New Haven, Conn.)
Broc Little
16104:2233/9/2008Nebraska-Omaha 2, Alaska 1
CCHA First Round (Game 3, Best of 3)
Qwest Center (Omaha, Nebr.)
J.P. Platisha
17102:095(*)12/21/1968North Dakota 5, Minnesota 4
Minnesota Holiday Classic Championship
Metropolitan Center (Bloomington, Minn.)
Rod "Buzz" Christensen
18101:1333/12/2011Minnesota-Duluth 3, St. Cloud 2
WCHA First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
AMSOIL Arena (Duluth, Minn.)
Mike Connolly
19100:4333/21/2008Boston College 5, New Hampshire 4
Hockey East Semifinal
TD BankNorth Garden (Boston, Mass.)
Benn Ferriero (pp)
20100:2833/30/1995Maine 4, Michigan 3
NCAA Semifinal
Providence Civic Center (Providence, R.I.)
Dan Shermerhorn
2199:5323/10/2001Clarkson 3, Vermont 2
ECAC First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Cheel Arena (Potsdam, N.Y.)
Rob McFeeters
2299:284(*)12/30/1987Clarkson 7, Colgate 6
Syracuse Invitational Tournament
Onondaga War Memorial Auditorium (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Mike Morrison
2397:4023/9/2012Cornell 4, Dartmouth 3
ECAC Quarterfinal (Game 1, Best of 3)
Lynah Rink (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Sean Whitney
2497:3623/14/2008Minnesota State 1, Minnesota 0
WCHA First Round (Game 1, Best of 3)
Alltel Center (Mankato, Minn.)
Trevor Bruess (sh)
2597:114(*)3/24/1984Bowling Green 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4
NCAA Championship Game
1980 Olympic Arena (Lake Placid, N.Y.)
Gino Cavallini
2696:5923/16/2008Minnesota 3, Minnesota State 2
WCHA First Round (Game 3, Best of 3)
Alltel Center (Mankato, Minn.)
Tony Lucia
2796:4623/15/2015Harvard 3, Yale 2
ECAC Quarterfinal (Game 3, Best of 3)
Ingalls Rink (New Haven, Conn.)
Jimmy Vesey
2896:2623/11/2001Providence 4, Boston University 3
Hockey East Quarterfinal (Game 3, Best of 3)
Schneider Arena (Providence, R.I.)
Marc Suderman
2996:1123/16/2002Harvard 4, Cornell 3
ECAC Championship
1980 Olympic Arena (Lake Placid, N.Y.)
Tyler Kolarik
3096:0123/18/2005Harvard 4, Colgate 3
ECACHL Semifinal
Pepsi Arena (Albany, N.Y.)
Kevin Du
3195:4223/7/2015Merrimack 2, Northeastern 1
Hockey East First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Matthews Arena (Boston, Mass.)
Mathieu Tibbet
3295:1823/23/2007Notre Dame 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2
NCAA Midwest Regional Semifinal
Van Andel Arena (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Ryan Thang (pp)
3395:143(a)12/27/1996Cornell 4, Providence 3
Syracuse Invitational Tournament Semifinal
Onondaga War Memorial Auditorium (Syracuse, N.Y.)
David Adler
3494:4123/9/2002Harvard 2, Brown 1
ECAC First Round (Game 2, Best of 3)
Bright Hockey Center (Cambridge, Mass.)
Dominic Moore
3594:3023/11/2006Bentley 4, Army 3
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinal
John A. Ryan Skating Arena (Watertown, Mass.)
Brett Murphy
3694:1823/10/2006New Hampshire 2, Providence 1
Hockey East Quarterfinal (Game 2, Best of 3)
Whittemore Center (Durham, N.H.)
Daniel Winnik
3794:1523/8/2002Dartmouth 5, Colgate 4
ECAC First Round (Game 1, Best of 3)
Thompson Arena (Hanover, N.H.)
Pete Summerfelt
3894:1023/28/2009Vermont 3, Air Force 2
NCAA East Regional Final
Arena at Harbor Yard (Bridgeport, Conn.)
Dan Lawson
3994:0823/17/2013Quinnipiac 3, Cornell 2
ECAC Quarterfinal (Game 3, Best of 3)
TD Bank Sports Center (Hamden, Conn.)
Kevin Bui
4092:4723/20/2014Penn State 2, Michigan 1
Big Ten Quarterfinal
Xcel Energy Center (St. Paul, Minn.)
Zach Saar

All overtimes, 20-minutes, except:

  • (*) 10-minute OT.
  • (a) First OT 5 minutes, followed by 20-minute OTs.
  • (b) First OT 10 minutes, followed by 20-minute OTs.
  • (c) First OT 5 minutes, followed by 10-minute OTs.

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2015 College Hockey News.