CHN Community
Log In/Register

2014-2015 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Sched Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota State547.6.8155119-5-1.78003.54510154.5
2North Dakota455.4.7885218-5-2.76003.16713143.8
3Nebraska-Omaha410.5.7723815-6-3.68752.2003186.6
4Boston University395.2.7662315-4-4.73912.83317139.5
5Minnesota-Duluth357.1.749420t14-9-1.60421.5261234.0
6Michigan Tech351.6.7468618-7-1.71152.46715142.6
7Bowling Green341.5.7419715-5-4.70832.42916140.6
8Harvard314.2.7274512-4-2.72222.60025120.9
9Miami307.3.723517t15-9-0.62501.6674184.4
10Denver290.1.71321614-8-1.63041.7065170.1
11Providence277.7.705210t16-8-1.66001.94114143.0
12Michigan248.7.6847915-7-0.68182.14327116.1
13Mass.-Lowell246.0.682610t15-7-3.66001.94122126.7
14Boston College227.9.668113t15-8-2.64001.77821128.2
15Vermont211.7.653713t15-8-2.64001.77826119.1
16Quinnipiac201.7.64421215-8-1.64581.82432110.6
17Colgate183.5.625517t14-8-2.62501.66734110.1
18Merrimack174.0.614720t13-8-3.60421.52630114.0
19Minnesota172.9.61352511-9-2.54551.20012144.1
20St. Cloud State169.5.609440t10-13-1.4375.7782217.9
21Yale164.6.60351511-6-2.63161.7144496.0
22Western Michigan162.3.60062711-10-3.52081.08711149.3
23Northeastern143.3.575131t10-11-4.4800.9238155.3
24St. Lawrence142.7.57422413-10-2.56001.27331112.1
25Penn State133.4.56011912-7-4.60871.5564785.7
26Bemidji State129.5.554040t9-12-3.4375.7786166.5
27Cornell120.6.539133t8-9-2.4737.90019134.0
28Alaska-Fairbanks114.1.52763012-13-1.4808.92624123.2
29Northern Michigan106.8.513828t9-9-6.50001.00036106.8
30Union103.9.50812612-10-2.54171.1824688.0
31Dartmouth99.1.498233t7-8-4.4737.90033110.2
32Clarkson98.3.496531t10-11-4.4800.92337106.5
33Robert Morris97.1.4938417-5-4.73082.7145235.8
34Ferris State85.7.46793611-13-1.4600.85240100.6
35Michigan State79.7.4528389-11-2.4545.8334595.6
36Notre Dame79.5.45233910-13-3.4423.79341100.2
37Ohio State76.9.4454477-13-2.3636.57118134.5
38Connecticut75.4.4414457-12-5.3958.65529115.1
39New Hampshire74.3.4386468-14-2.3750.60023123.9
40Maine69.4.42454410-15-1.4038.67738102.4
41Rensselaer62.8.4044489-17-1.3519.54328115.7
42Alaska-Anchorage58.3.3897437-11-4.4091.6924884.3
43Mercyhurst55.2.37882212-8-4.58331.4004939.4
44Colorado College54.2.375453t5-16-1.2500.3337162.7
45Alabama-Huntsville53.3.3722517-16-3.3269.48635109.8
46Massachusetts52.6.3694508-16-1.3400.51539102.0
47Lake Superior49.0.3559527-20-1.2679.36620134.0
48Canisius38.0.30882312-8-6.57691.3645827.8
49Bentley34.5.291928t11-11-3.50001.0005434.5
50Wisconsin32.9.2839582-15-3.1750.2129155.2
51Air Force31.9.27883511-13-3.4630.8625037.0
52RIT30.2.2692379-11-4.4583.8465335.6
53Brown26.3.2472564-15-0.2105.2674398.7
54Princeton23.9.2322573-14-1.1944.2414298.9
55Holy Cross22.9.2258428-12-5.4200.7245631.6
56Sacred Heart19.6.2032497-15-4.3462.5295137.0
57Army8.8.112153t5-17-2.2500.3335926.5
58American Int'l8.6.1095553-18-5.2115.2685532.0
59Niagara5.8.0779593-19-2.1667.2005728.9
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2015 College Hockey News.