2016‑17 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Penn State632.0.8367116-2-1.86846.6003495.8
2Denver464.6.7936615-5-4.70832.4292191.3
3Minnesota-Duluth433.4.7830913-5-4.68182.1431202.3
4Boston University381.8.76287t13-5-2.70002.3338163.6
5Mass.-Lowell350.3.7484515-5-3.71742.53812138.0
6North Dakota311.9.72841413-7-3.63041.7063182.9
7Vermont305.8.72491115-7-2.66672.0009152.9
8Union304.6.7241216-5-2.73912.83328107.5
9Western Michigan297.6.720015t11-6-3.62501.6674178.6
10Harvard292.9.71713t11-4-1.71882.55626114.6
11Minnesota277.4.70737t13-5-2.70002.33323118.9
12Cornell253.9.69083t11-4-1.71882.5563199.4
13Ohio State251.1.68871011-4-5.67502.07722120.9
14St. Lawrence231.5.673315t12-6-6.62501.66711138.9
15Boston College216.1.659915t14-8-2.62501.66716129.7
16Nebraska-Omaha204.0.64852113-8-3.60421.52615133.7
17Notre Dame198.8.64342013-8-2.60871.55618127.8
18Providence176.6.61952710-8-4.54551.20010147.2
19Quinnipiac164.3.60482613-10-2.56001.27317129.1
20Miami162.2.602133t8-9-5.4773.9135177.7
21St. Cloud State153.0.589933t10-11-1.4773.9137167.5
22Clarkson148.8.58412811-9-3.54351.19019125.0
23Wisconsin130.6.55682310-7-1.58331.4003693.3
24Robert Morris128.0.55251213-6-3.65911.9334766.2
25Air Force124.3.546315t13-7-4.62501.6674174.6
26Yale121.6.541630t7-7-3.50001.00021121.6
27Bemidji State117.8.53491315-8-3.63461.7374667.8
28Connecticut111.6.5234299-8-6.52171.09130102.3
29Minnesota State105.8.512015t14-8-2.62501.6675263.5
30New Hampshire105.4.511124t11-8-3.56821.3164080.1
31Northeastern104.3.509039t7-10-5.4318.76013137.3
32Michigan100.3.5007428-11-1.4250.73914135.7
33Michigan Tech98.2.49602214-9-5.58931.4354568.4
34Dartmouth97.7.4950376-8-3.4412.78920123.8
35Merrimack87.6.471939t8-11-3.4318.76025115.3
36Colorado College79.8.4521516-14-2.3182.4676171.1
37Army76.7.443524t11-8-3.56821.3165658.3
38Canisius73.9.436035t8-10-5.4565.8403788.0
39Maine72.6.432139t8-11-3.4318.7603595.5
40Princeton72.1.4306447-11-2.4000.66727108.1
41Bowling Green64.1.40623212-13-2.4815.9294469.0
42Holy Cross58.4.387030t9-9-4.50001.0005558.4
43RIT53.5.369535t10-12-1.4565.8405163.7
44Sacred Heart47.6.3460458-13-3.3958.6554272.6
45Bentley45.5.3375466-11-5.3864.6304372.3
46Mercyhurst43.8.3298439-13-1.4130.7045462.2
47Colgate43.3.3277534-12-5.3095.4483396.6
48Arizona State43.1.3270547-17-2.3077.4443297.0
49Lake Superior41.1.3177389-12-3.4375.7785852.8
50Massachusetts37.0.2985565-16-2.2609.35329105.0
51Alaska35.7.2917487-14-3.3542.5484865.1
52Michigan State34.0.2830574-15-1.2250.29024117.2
53American Int'l29.6.2588495-12-6.3478.5335755.5
54Alaska-Anchorage29.3.2569525-14-5.3125.4555064.4
55Ferris State28.4.2517477-14-4.3600.5625950.5
56Alabama-Huntsville24.2.2257507-15-2.3333.5006048.4
57Northern Michigan23.8.2231555-17-4.2692.3684964.6
58Brown21.4.2069583-13-1.2059.2593982.6
59Rensselaer19.2.1912604-20-1.1800.2203887.7
60Niagara16.1.1668593-16-3.2045.2575362.6
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2017 College Hockey News.