CHN Community
Log In/Register

2014-2015 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Sched Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota State970.7.8653513-4-0.76473.2503298.7
2Michigan Tech810.8.8454213-3-0.81254.3337187.1
3Minnesota-Duluth807.2.844913t12-6-0.66672.0001403.6
4Nebraska-Omaha783.0.841410t10-4-2.68752.2002355.9
5Harvard741.6.834919-1-2.83335.00016148.3
6Miami630.7.814710t11-5-0.68752.2004286.7
7Bowling Green558.3.79846t11-3-2.75003.0008186.1
8North Dakota497.4.7823813-4-2.73682.80010177.6
9Boston University388.2.74536t11-3-2.75003.00019129.4
10Minnesota370.1.7378129-4-1.67862.11111175.3
11Denver319.5.714013t10-5-0.66672.00014159.7
12Vermont310.8.7095313-3-1.79413.8574280.6
13Mass.-Lowell297.6.7022910-3-3.71882.55625116.5
14Providence246.2.669620t9-6-1.59381.46212168.5
15Quinnipiac227.0.65511610-5-1.65621.90923118.9
16Yale201.8.6338186-3-2.63641.75026115.3
17Merrimack193.8.62641710-5-2.64711.83330105.7
18Dartmouth185.3.6181246-4-1.59091.44421128.3
19Cornell180.7.613531t5-5-1.50001.0009180.7
20St. Cloud State176.2.608838t6-9-1.4062.6845257.6
21Penn State162.5.593613t9-4-2.66672.0004181.3
22Colgate146.3.573620t9-6-1.59381.46232100.1
23Boston College136.3.560126t9-7-1.55881.26729107.6
24Bemidji State134.8.5579435-10-3.3611.5656238.6
25Union129.8.550520t9-6-1.59381.4623888.8
26Michigan125.0.5433298-7-0.53331.14328109.3
27Alaska-Fairbanks115.7.52832810-8-0.55561.2503592.5
28St. Lawrence114.8.526931t8-8-1.50001.00027114.8
29Western Michigan110.8.520036t6-8-2.4375.77817142.5
30Notre Dame103.5.506731t8-8-2.50001.00031103.5
31Clarkson96.9.4940356-8-4.4444.80022121.2
32Ohio State95.7.4915425-9-1.3667.57913165.4
33Northern Michigan91.4.482520t8-5-3.59381.4624662.5
34Robert Morris86.4.4716411-2-3.78123.5715924.2
35Mercyhurst77.9.4515198-5-2.60001.5004951.9
36Connecticut76.4.4478483-8-4.3333.50015152.9
37Ferris State73.6.440526t9-7-1.55881.2674858.1
38Northeastern70.1.431045t5-10-1.3438.52418133.7
39Rensselaer60.9.4042476-12-1.3421.52024117.1
40Michigan State54.7.383938t6-9-1.4062.6844479.9
41Alaska-Anchorage46.7.354736t5-7-4.4375.7784760.0
42Bentley46.3.3533309-8-2.52631.1115341.7
43Holy Cross45.0.3481257-5-4.56251.2865735.0
44New Hampshire43.2.340845t5-10-1.3438.5244082.5
45Brown33.6.2969503-8-0.2727.3753689.7
46Maine31.1.283751t4-13-1.2500.3333493.3
47Princeton30.7.2819572-10-1.1923.23820129.1
48Canisius30.6.281431t6-6-5.50001.0005830.6
49RIT28.8.271438t5-8-3.4062.6845242.2
50Sacred Heart28.4.2690415-9-2.3750.6005147.4
51Air Force27.0.2610445-10-2.3529.5455049.6
52Massachusetts26.8.259851t4-12-0.2500.3334380.5
53Colorado College25.7.2528543-11-1.2333.3043984.3
54Alabama-Huntsville19.4.2105553-13-2.2222.2864567.7
55Lake Superior15.8.1829583-17-0.1500.1763789.6
56Army15.8.1827494-12-2.2778.3855441.0
57Wisconsin13.6.1643591-10-1.1250.1433395.5
58American Int'l12.4.1528532-11-4.2353.3085540.2
59Niagara10.2.1310563-12-1.2188.2805636.3
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2014 College Hockey News.