CHN Community
Log In/Register

2015-16 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Sched Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Quinnipiac672.0.8389121-2-6.82764.80017140.0
2St. Cloud State663.2.8373423-6-1.78333.6155183.4
3North Dakota592.4.8226222-4-3.81034.27318138.6
4Boston College554.7.8137321-4-4.79313.83313144.7
5Providence446.3.7822620-5-4.75863.14315142.0
6Michigan359.0.7477518-4-4.76923.33331107.7
7Notre Dame345.7.7414817-5-7.70692.41214143.3
8Boston University328.9.733012t17-8-4.65521.9007173.1
9Yale321.9.7292715-5-4.70832.42921132.5
10Denver307.8.72151514-8-5.61111.5713195.9
11Nebraska-Omaha281.4.70571417-9-1.64811.84211152.8
12Harvard265.5.695216t13-8-3.60421.5266174.0
13Mass.-Lowell216.7.65729t17-7-5.67242.05335105.6
14Miami207.2.648533t12-13-3.4821.9311222.6
15Penn State190.8.63249t18-8-3.67242.0533893.0
16Rensselaer184.4.625721t15-10-6.58061.38520133.2
17Cornell183.4.624616t12-7-5.60421.52626120.2
18Minnesota177.0.61752615-13-0.53571.15410153.4
19St. Lawrence176.8.617323t15-11-3.56901.32019133.9
20Minnesota-Duluth173.2.613233t11-12-5.4821.9314186.1
21Clarkson160.9.59841816-10-3.60341.52234105.7
22Michigan Tech160.3.59771116-7-5.66071.9474482.3
23Minnesota State157.3.593721t15-10-6.58061.38528113.6
24Dartmouth153.3.58862812-11-1.52081.08716141.0
25Northeastern133.7.56053511-13-5.4655.8719153.5
26Union130.4.555329t11-10-8.51721.07125121.7
27Bowling Green129.8.55441916-10-6.59381.4624088.8
28Ferris State112.6.52492014-9-6.58621.4174679.5
29Vermont111.4.522537t12-16-2.4333.76512145.6
30Western Michigan101.6.5034517-17-3.3148.4592221.2
31Robert Morris98.0.495712t17-8-4.65521.9005051.6
32Bemidji State95.9.49132713-11-5.53451.1484383.6
33Northern Michigan91.0.480329t12-11-6.51721.0714284.9
34New Hampshire76.3.44363910-15-4.4138.70630108.1
35Ohio State73.0.434345t8-15-2.3600.56223129.7
36Merrimack67.0.417043t8-15-6.3793.61129109.7
37Wisconsin65.8.413145t6-13-6.3600.56227117.0
38Holy Cross63.0.404323t14-10-5.56901.3205147.7
39Air Force62.9.403923t14-10-5.56901.3205247.6
40Alaska-Anchorage54.1.37364010-15-3.4107.6974777.6
41Connecticut52.0.365843t9-16-4.3793.6114185.1
42Massachusetts51.9.3654488-18-4.3333.50037103.8
43Maine51.2.3629497-18-6.3226.47632107.6
44Michigan State49.8.3574547-20-2.2759.38122130.8
45Colorado College49.2.3548586-21-1.2321.3028162.6
46Colgate44.9.3375528-20-2.3000.42936104.9
47Mercyhurst44.4.335429t14-13-2.51721.0715741.5
48Brown44.1.3338554-16-5.2600.35124125.4
49RIT42.5.32703212-12-5.50001.0005542.5
50Lake Superior41.1.3207479-18-4.3548.5504874.7
51Princeton35.7.2949565-17-2.2500.33333107.1
52Alaska35.2.2921507-17-4.3214.4744974.2
53Army35.0.2914369-11-7.4630.8625940.6
54Alabama-Huntsville34.1.2868536-17-4.2963.4214581.1
55Bentley33.8.284937t11-15-4.4333.7655444.1
56Canisius30.1.2648429-15-5.3966.6575345.8
57Sacred Heart28.2.25384110-16-4.4000.6675642.3
58Niagara13.2.1461575-20-4.2414.3185841.4
59Arizona State12.2.1370603-22-0.1200.1363989.1
60American Int'l11.0.1263596-23-2.2258.2926037.7
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2016 College Hockey News.