2015-16 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Sched Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Quinnipiac764.4.8533129-3-7.83335.00013152.9
2St. Cloud State666.1.8367331-8-1.78753.7067179.7
3North Dakota624.4.8284230-6-4.80004.00011156.1
4Providence528.0.8057427-6-4.78383.62518145.6
5Denver446.2.7811923-9-6.68422.1673205.9
6Boston College443.4.7802526-7-5.75003.00016147.8
7Mass.-Lowell320.2.7274724-9-5.69742.30421138.9
8Michigan311.3.7226624-7-5.73612.78932111.6
9Harvard303.0.71791219-10-4.63641.7509173.1
10Yale295.7.71361019-8-4.67742.10020140.8
11Boston University284.4.70671421-12-5.61841.6218175.5
12Notre Dame281.9.70521319-10-7.62501.66710169.2
13Minnesota-Duluth270.2.69752718-15-5.53951.1711230.6
14Northeastern240.3.67611522-13-5.61251.58114152.1
15Cornell209.3.64992016-11-7.57351.34512155.6
16Nebraska-Omaha200.3.64143118-17-1.51391.0575189.5
17St. Lawrence180.0.62042219-14-4.56761.31222137.1
18Minnesota175.3.61522620-17-0.54051.17615149.0
19Michigan Tech172.1.6115823-9-5.68922.2174777.6
20Miami162.9.60053615-18-3.4583.8464192.5
21Dartmouth158.1.59452918-16-1.52861.12119141.0
22Rensselaer147.1.57982818-15-7.53751.16225126.6
23Penn State144.3.57601721-13-4.60531.5333894.1
24Clarkson144.1.57562320-15-3.56581.30333110.6
25Minnesota State141.3.57161821-13-7.59761.4853795.1
26Bowling Green120.4.53861922-14-6.59521.4714481.9
27Union117.4.53343513-14-9.4861.94626124.1
28Ferris State108.2.51632419-14-6.56411.2944383.6
29Vermont103.4.50704015-22-3.4125.70217147.3
30Ohio State98.8.49763714-18-4.4444.80027123.6
31Robert Morris96.8.49321124-11-4.66672.0005048.4
32Bemidji State92.0.48253217-16-6.51281.0534187.4
33Merrimack83.4.46213913-19-7.4231.73331113.7
34Western Michigan82.4.4596558-25-3.2639.3582229.8
35Northern Michigan79.3.451833t15-16-7.4868.9494283.6
36Air Force70.5.42741620-12-5.60811.5525145.4
37New Hampshire64.3.40874311-20-6.3784.60936105.6
38Wisconsin62.1.4017478-19-8.3429.52229119.1
39Michigan State62.0.401349t10-23-4.3243.48024129.2
40Colgate57.7.386749t11-24-2.3243.48028120.1
41Holy Cross57.0.38432118-13-5.56941.3235343.1
42Lake Superior53.2.37064214-22-5.4024.6734678.9
43RIT51.8.36552518-14-6.55261.2355641.9
44Connecticut51.7.36514611-21-4.3611.5653991.5
45Brown49.6.3571545-19-7.2742.37823131.4
46Mercyhurst47.5.34863017-15-4.52781.1185542.5
47Maine44.8.3375528-24-6.2895.40734110.0
48Massachusetts44.4.3357538-24-4.2778.38530115.4
49Alaska-Anchorage41.5.32284511-20-3.3676.5814971.3
50Colorado College41.3.3222596-29-1.1806.2206187.6
51Alaska38.8.31044810-22-4.3333.5004877.6
52Army37.3.303333t14-15-9.4868.9495939.3
53Alabama-Huntsville33.7.2850517-21-6.2941.4174580.8
54Bentley32.4.27823814-20-6.4250.7395243.8
55Princeton28.6.2570585-23-3.2097.26535107.9
56Sacred Heart27.6.25124113-20-4.4054.6825840.5
57Canisius25.4.23764412-22-5.3718.5925442.9
58Niagara13.3.1475566-25-6.2432.3215741.2
59Arizona State12.2.1381603-22-0.1200.1364089.5
60American Int'l10.9.1257577-29-3.2179.2796039.1
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2016 College Hockey News.