CHN Community
Log In/Register

2014-2015 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Sched Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota State523.1.8100129-7-3.78213.58811145.8
2North Dakota487.2.7996427-9-3.73082.7148179.5
3Michigan Tech399.5.7689229-9-2.75003.00015133.2
4Miami386.4.76347t25-13-1.65381.8895204.5
5Boston University375.5.7587325-7-5.74322.89518129.7
6Denver364.4.753711t23-13-2.63161.7143212.6
7Minnesota-Duluth339.5.741724t20-15-3.56581.3031260.6
8Nebraska-Omaha289.5.71352018-12-6.58331.4004206.8
9St. Cloud State267.8.69923019-18-1.51321.0542254.0
10Minnesota238.4.6773923-12-3.64471.81516131.3
11Bowling Green225.7.66687t23-11-5.65381.88926119.5
12Boston College223.8.66521621-13-3.60811.55212144.2
13Quinnipiac218.4.6604623-11-4.65791.92332113.6
14Harvard210.2.65291321-12-3.62501.66720126.1
15Mass.-Lowell208.5.65131521-12-6.61541.60017130.3
16Providence206.3.64931422-13-2.62161.64321125.6
17Colgate194.0.637011t22-12-4.63161.71433113.2
18Yale190.3.63321018-9-5.64061.78341106.8
19Vermont181.8.62401922-15-4.58541.41219128.8
20Michigan165.8.60531722-15-0.59461.46734113.1
21Western Michigan161.4.599840t14-18-5.4459.8056200.6
22Bemidji State156.0.59283516-17-5.4868.9499164.4
23Alaska-Fairbanks154.5.59081819-13-2.58821.42937108.1
24Northeastern150.6.585632t16-16-4.50001.00010150.6
25St. Lawrence147.5.581221t20-14-3.58111.38742106.3
26Dartmouth143.4.57542317-12-4.57581.35743105.6
27New Hampshire135.5.563532t19-19-2.50001.00014135.5
28Union113.5.52653119-18-2.51281.05338107.8
29Notre Dame111.8.52343418-19-5.4881.95329117.3
30Michigan State111.8.52332917-16-2.51431.05944105.6
31Penn State111.0.52192618-15-4.54051.1764794.4
32Merrimack107.5.51523716-18-4.4737.90027119.5
33Ferris State103.5.50733618-20-2.4750.90531114.4
34Cornell99.2.49833811-14-6.4516.82425120.4
35Ohio State91.4.48134314-19-3.4306.75624120.9
36Northern Michigan90.4.47893914-18-6.4474.81035111.7
37Maine77.6.44724514-22-3.3974.66028117.7
38Robert Morris74.5.4389524-8-5.71622.5245429.5
39Connecticut69.0.42324710-19-7.3750.60030115.0
40Massachusetts61.0.39814811-23-2.3333.50022121.9
41Clarkson59.6.39384612-20-5.3919.6444892.5
42Rensselaer54.5.37594912-26-3.3293.49136111.0
43Colorado College52.1.3672566-26-3.2143.2737190.9
44Alaska-Anchorage44.7.338051t8-22-4.2941.41740107.2
45Brown44.6.3378508-20-3.3065.44246101.0
46RIT43.3.332124t19-14-5.56581.3034933.2
47Canisius40.4.319221t18-12-7.58111.3875629.1
48Mercyhurst38.7.31142719-16-4.53851.1675033.1
49Alabama-Huntsville38.4.3103538-26-4.2632.35739107.6
50Lake Superior37.6.3062548-28-2.2368.31023121.0
51Bentley34.2.28992817-15-5.52701.1145330.7
52Wisconsin31.5.2757584-26-5.1857.22813138.2
53Sacred Heart23.1.22614413-19-6.4211.7275231.8
54Air Force22.9.22444216-21-4.4390.7835529.2
55Princeton22.8.2243594-23-3.1833.22445101.7
56Holy Cross21.9.218240t14-18-5.4459.8055827.2
57Army10.8.129551t8-22-4.2941.4175925.9
58Niagara9.6.1181557-28-4.2308.3005132.1
59American Int'l7.7.0974574-25-7.2083.2635729.1
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2015 College Hockey News.