2016‑17 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Denver680.8.8440229-7-4.77503.4448197.7
2Minnesota-Duluth657.6.8397325-6-7.75003.0003219.2
3Harvard580.1.8233126-5-2.81824.50021128.9
4Western Michigan352.2.747615t22-12-5.62821.6905208.4
5Mass.-Lowell349.4.7462626-10-3.70512.39113146.1
6Boston University338.3.74089t23-11-3.66221.9609172.6
7North Dakota293.6.71612121-15-3.57691.3644215.3
8Union281.7.7086425-9-3.71622.52431111.6
9Cornell280.9.7080721-8-5.69122.23824125.5
10Minnesota279.9.70749t23-11-3.66221.96015142.8
11Notre Dame265.4.69771221-11-5.63511.74111152.4
12Penn State251.0.6874824-11-2.67572.08325120.5
13Providence242.2.68061122-11-5.64471.81519133.4
14Boston College228.6.66962221-15-4.57501.35310169.0
15Vermont206.5.64982020-13-5.59211.45216142.2
16Nebraska-Omaha203.2.64663017-17-5.50001.0007203.2
17Ohio State196.6.640213t21-11-6.63161.71430114.7
18Wisconsin192.4.63592420-15-1.56941.32314145.5
19St. Cloud State173.9.61553516-19-1.4583.8466205.5
20Quinnipiac167.0.60741923-15-2.60001.50032111.4
21Northeastern164.6.60442718-15-5.53951.17117140.5
22Air Force162.8.6022526-9-5.71252.4784365.7
23St. Lawrence161.2.600125t17-13-7.55411.24220129.7
24Clarkson140.9.57222918-16-5.52561.10822127.1
25Miami123.5.5447499-20-7.3472.5322232.3
26Merrimack119.0.53693115-16-6.4865.94723125.6
27Michigan Tech104.0.50841823-14-7.60231.5144268.7
28Minnesota State103.7.50771722-13-4.61541.6004564.8
29Yale103.3.50683413-15-5.4697.88628116.6
30Michigan97.3.49424213-19-3.4143.70718137.6
31Princeton95.4.49013315-16-3.4853.94336101.2
32Robert Morris95.3.489913t22-12-4.63161.7145155.6
33Bemidji State95.1.48952322-16-3.57321.3434070.9
34New Hampshire92.5.48363715-20-5.4375.77826119.0
35Canisius90.1.477915t21-11-7.62821.6905653.3
36Colorado College89.7.4770558-24-4.2778.3851233.2
37Connecticut88.3.47363612-16-8.4444.80033110.4
38Bowling Green69.3.42302821-18-2.53661.1584859.9
39Dartmouth62.8.40244710-18-3.3710.59034106.4
40Army62.6.402025t18-14-5.55411.2425850.4
41Maine58.5.38814811-21-4.3611.56535103.5
42Arizona State53.3.3695528-19-3.3167.46329115.1
43Michigan State51.5.3623567-24-4.2571.34612148.6
44Holy Cross49.4.35443214-15-7.4861.9465752.2
45Bentley47.6.34723913-19-7.4231.7334465.0
46Colgate47.4.3462519-22-6.3243.4803798.7
47Sacred Heart43.8.331140t13-19-5.4189.7214660.8
48Northern Michigan43.0.32764613-22-4.3846.6254168.9
49Ferris State41.0.318640t13-19-5.4189.7215056.9
50Mercyhurst38.6.30733815-20-4.4359.7735950.0
51Lake Superior37.4.30124311-18-7.4028.6745255.4
52Alaska36.4.29664512-20-4.3889.6364957.3
53RIT34.8.28824414-22-1.3919.6445454.0
54Rensselaer27.8.2492578-28-1.2297.2983993.0
55Alaska-Anchorage25.2.2334547-21-6.2941.4174760.4
56Alabama-Huntsville24.2.2272539-22-3.3088.4475354.2
57American Int'l23.7.2235508-20-8.3333.5006047.3
58Massachusetts23.4.221858t5-29-2.1667.20027117.0
59Brown18.5.1872604-25-2.1613.1923896.2
60Niagara10.7.120858t5-31-3.1667.2005553.3
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2017 College Hockey News.