CHN Community
Log In/Register

2013-2014 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record Sched Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota493.1.80572t25-6-6.75683.1114158.5
2Union483.0.8027128-6-4.78953.75028128.8
3Boston College481.0.80202t26-7-4.75683.1116154.6
4Mass.-Lowell310.7.73026t25-10-4.69232.25013138.1
5Ferris State273.9.7071428-10-3.71952.56547106.8
6Wisconsin272.0.7059524-10-2.69442.27335119.7
7Quinnipiac271.1.70536t24-9-6.69232.25034120.5
8St. Cloud State261.3.6983921-10-5.65281.88011139.0
9Notre Dame255.1.69381223-14-2.61541.6003159.4
10Providence237.9.68041021-10-6.64861.84627128.9
11Minnesota State219.1.6642826-13-1.66251.96344111.6
12Colgate217.8.66301520-13-5.59211.4528150.1
13Vermont212.4.65801820-14-3.58111.3877153.1
14North Dakota210.7.65641123-13-3.62821.69029124.7
15Cornell206.9.65281317-10-5.60941.56021132.6
16New Hampshire192.6.63842522-18-1.54881.2165158.4
17Michigan181.8.62651918-13-4.57141.33314136.3
18Northeastern170.8.613720t19-14-4.56761.31225130.1
19Yale167.1.60911617-11-5.59091.44440115.7
20Minnesota-Duluth161.8.60233316-16-4.50001.0002161.8
21Western Michigan152.5.59002919-16-5.53751.16223131.2
22Ohio State146.5.58162418-14-5.55411.24237117.9
23Denver144.7.57882220-15-6.56101.27843113.2
24Maine137.5.56813216-15-4.51431.05926129.9
25Bowling Green135.3.56462818-15-6.53851.16739116.0
26Clarkson131.0.55782621-17-4.54761.21145108.2
27Nebraska-Omaha127.4.551934t17-18-2.4865.94717134.5
28Alaska-Fairbanks126.3.54992718-15-4.54051.17646107.3
29Alaska-Anchorage126.2.54993018-16-4.52631.11142113.6
30Rensselaer117.1.533834t15-16-6.4865.94730123.6
31Miami114.5.52904115-20-3.4342.7679149.2
32St. Lawrence109.7.51983815-19-4.4474.81015135.5
33Lake Superior102.0.50423616-19-1.4583.84633120.5
34Michigan Tech92.7.483839t14-19-7.4375.77836119.2
35Brown90.6.47884311-17-3.4032.67619134.0
36Northern Michigan85.7.46724215-21-2.4211.72738117.9
37Harvard83.2.46074710-17-4.3871.63222131.7
38Michigan State77.4.44574411-18-7.4028.67441114.8
39Dartmouth73.3.43424910-20-4.3529.54518134.4
40Boston University72.0.43065010-21-4.3429.52212138.1
41Bemidji State66.6.41424810-21-7.3553.55132120.8
42Mercyhurst63.6.40501421-13-7.59761.4854842.9
43Massachusetts60.6.3950528-22-4.2941.41710145.4
44Colorado College60.1.3932557-24-6.2703.3701162.2
45Air Force55.5.37751721-14-4.58971.4384938.6
46Merrimack54.6.3743548-22-3.2879.40416135.2
47Bentley44.7.335220t19-14-4.56761.3125534.0
48Connecticut42.6.32642318-14-4.55561.2505434.1
49Penn State41.1.3199568-26-2.2500.33331123.4
50Robert Morris36.1.29593119-17-5.52441.1035632.7
51Canisius31.5.27233717-21-3.4512.8225038.3
52Princeton30.7.2680576-26-0.1875.23120132.9
53Niagara29.5.261239t15-20-5.4375.7785137.9
54Holy Cross23.0.22224514-22-3.3974.6605334.9
55RIT23.0.22224612-20-5.3919.6445235.7
56Sacred Heart16.2.17385112-24-0.3333.5005832.4
57American Int'l13.4.15105310-25-1.2917.4125732.6
58Alabama-Huntsville9.2.1116592-35-1.0658.07024130.4
59Army6.7.0851586-28-0.1765.2145931.2
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2014 College Hockey News.