CHN Community
Log In/Register

NCAA Tournament All-Time Results

1948

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 18: Dartmouth 8, Colorado College 4
Mar. 19: Michigan 6, Boston College 4 (ot)

Championship Game
Mar. 20: Michigan 8, Dartmouth 4

1949

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 17: Dartmouth 4, Michigan 2
Mar. 18: Boston College 7, Colorado College 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 19: Michigan 10, Colorado College 4

Championship Game
Mar. 19: Boston College 4, Dartmouth 3

1950

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 16: Colorado College 10, Boston College 3
Mar. 17: Boston University 4, Michigan 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 18: Michigan 10, Boston College 6

Championship Game
Mar. 18: Colorado College 13, Boston University 4

1951

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 15: Michigan 8, Boston University 2
Mar. 16: Brown 8, Colorado College 4

Third Place Game
Mar. 17: Boston University 7, Colorado College 4

Championship Game
Mar. 17: Michigan 7, Brown 1

1952

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 13: Michigan 9, St. Lawrence 3
Mar. 14: Colorado College 4, Yale 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 15: Yale 4, St. Lawrence 1

Championship Game
Mar. 15: Michigan 4, Colorado College 1

1953

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 12: Minnesota 3, Rensselaer 2
Mar. 13: Michigan 14, Boston University 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 14: Rensselaer 6, Boston University 3

Championship Game
Mar. 14: Michigan 7, Minnesota 3

1954

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 11: Minnesota 14, Boston College 1
Mar. 12: Rensselaer 6, Michigan 4

Third Place Game
Mar. 13: Michigan 7, Boston College 2

Championship Game
Mar. 13: Rensselaer 5, Minnesota 4 (ot)

1955

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 10: Michigan 7, Harvard 3
Mar. 11: Colorado College 2, St. Lawrence 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 12: Harvard 6, St. Lawrence 3

Championship Game
Mar. 12: Michigan 5, Colorado College 3

1956

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 15: Michigan Tech 10, Boston College 4
Mar. 16: Michigan 2, St. Lawrence 1 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 17: St. Lawrence 6, Boston College 2

Championship Game
Mar. 17: Michigan 7, Michigan Tech 5

1957

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 14: Colorado College 5, Clarkson 3
Mar. 15: Michigan 6, Harvard 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 16: Clarkson 2, Harvard 1 (ot)

Championship Game
Mar. 16: Colorado College 13, Michigan 6

1958

Williams Arena, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Semifinals
Mar. 13: Denver 6, Clarkson 2
Mar. 14: North Dakota 9, Harvard 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 15: Clarkson 5, Harvard 1

Championship Game
Mar. 15: Denver 6, North Dakota 2

1959

RPI Field House, Troy, New York

Semifinals
Mar. 12: North Dakota 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)
Mar. 13: Michigan State 4, Boston College 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 14: Boston College 7, St. Lawrence 6 (ot)

Championship Game
Mar. 14: North Dakota 4, Michigan St. 3 (ot)

1960

Boston Arena, Boston, Massachusetts

Semifinals
Mar. 17: Michigan Tech 13, St. Lawrence 3
Mar. 18: Denver 6, Boston University 4

Third Place Game
Mar. 19: Boston University 7, St. Lawrence 6

Championship:
Mar. 19: Denver 5, Michigan Tech 3

NOTE: There were two games played in the eastern region in 1960 to determine the NCAA participants from the east. These games are not considered part of the NCAA Tournament nor part of any ECAC Tournament. For the sake of completeness, these games are listed here:

Mar. 11: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Dartmouth 1
Mar. 12: ST. LAWRENCE 4, Boston College 3

1961

University of Denver Arena, Denver, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 16: St. Lawrence 6, Rensselaer 3
Mar. 17: Denver 6, Minnesota 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 18: Minnesota 4, Rensselaer 3

Championship Game
Mar. 18: Denver 12, St. Lawrence 2

1962

Utica Memorial Auditorium, Utica, New York

Semifinals
Mar. 15: Clarkson 5, Michigan 4
Mar. 16: Michigan Tech 6, St. Lawrence 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 17: Michigan 5, St. Lawrence 1

Championship Game
Mar. 17: Michigan Tech 7, Clarkson 1

1963

McHugh Forum, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts

Semifinals
Mar. 14: North Dakota 8, Boston College 2
Mar. 15: Denver 6, Clarkson 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 16: Clarkson 5, Boston College 3

Championship Game
Mar. 16: North Dakota 6, Denver 5

1964

University of Denver Arena, Denver, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 19: Denver 4, Rensselaer 1
Mar. 20: Michigan 3, Providence 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 21: Rensselaer 2, Providence 1

Championship Game
Mar. 21: Michigan 6, Denver 3

1965

Meehan Auditorium, Providence, Rhode Island

Semifinals
Mar. 18: Boston College 4, North Dakota 3
Mar. 19: Michigan Tech 4, Brown 0

Third Place Game
Mar. 20: North Dakota 9, Brown 5

Championship Game
Mar. 20: Michigan Tech 8, Boston College 2

1966

Williams Arena, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Semifinals
Mar. 17: Clarkson 4, Denver 3
Mar. 18: Michigan State 2, Boston University 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 19: Denver 4, Boston University 3

Championship Game
Mar. 19: Michigan State 6, Clarkson 1

1967

Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, New York

Semifinals
Mar. 16: Cornell 1, North Dakota 0
Mar. 17: Boston University 4, Michigan State 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 18: Michigan State 6, North Dakota 1

Championship Game
Mar. 18: Cornell 4, Boston University 1

1968

Duluth Arena, Duluth, Minnesota

Semifinals
Mar. 14: Denver 4, Boston College 1
Mar. 15: North Dakota 3, Cornell 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 16: Cornell 6, Boston College 1

Championship Game
Mar. 16: Denver 4, North Dakota 0

1969

Broadmoor World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colorado (Semifinals and Championship Game)
Cadet Ice Arena, Colorado Springs, Colorado (Third Place Game)

Semifinals
Mar. 13: Denver 9, Harvard 2
Mar. 14: Cornell 4, Michigan Tech 3 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 15: Harvard 6, Michigan Tech 5 (ot)

Championship Game
Mar. 15: Denver 4, Cornell 3

1970

Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York

Semifinals
Mar. 19: Cornell 2, Wisconsin 1
Mar. 20: Clarkson 4, Michigan Tech 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 21: Wisconsin 6, Michigan Tech 5

Championship Game
Mar. 21: Cornell 6, Clarkson 4

1971

Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, New York

Semifinals
Mar. 18: Boston University 4, Denver 2
Mar. 19: Minnesota 6, Harvard 5 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 20: Denver 1, Harvard 0

Championship Game
Mar. 20: Boston University 4, Minnesota 2

1972

Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts

Semifinals
Mar. 16: Boston University 4, Wisconsin 1
Mar. 17: Cornell 7, Denver 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 18: Wisconsin 5, Denver 2

Championship Game
Mar. 18: Boston University 4, Cornell 0

1973

Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts

Semifinals
Mar. 15: Denver 10, Boston College 4
Mar. 16: Wisconsin 6, Cornell 5 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 17: Boston College 3, Cornell 1

Championship Game
Mar. 17: Wisconsin 4, Denver 2

NOTE: Denver's participation in the 1973 tournament was later vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

1974

Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts

Semifinals
Mar. 14: Minnesota 5, Boston University 4
Mar. 15: Michigan Tech 6, Harvard 5 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 16: Boston University 7, Harvard 5

Championship Game
Mar. 16: Minnesota 4, Michigan Tech 2

1975

The Arena, St. Louis, Missouri

Semifinals
Mar. 13: Minnesota 6, Harvard 4; Michigan Tech 9, Boston University 5

Third Place Game
Mar. 15: Boston University 10, Harvard 5

Championship Game
Mar. 15: Michigan Tech 6, Minnesota 1

1976

University of Denver Arena, Denver, Colorado

Semifinals
Mar. 25: Michigan Tech 7, Brown 6 (ot)
Mar. 26: Minnesota 4, Boston University 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 27: Brown 8, Boston University 7

Championship Game
Mar. 27: Minnesota 6, Michigan Tech 4

1977

Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan (Finals)

First Round
Mar. 20: MICHIGAN 7, Bowling Green 5

Semifinals
Mar. 24: Michigan 6, Boston University 4
Mar. 25: Wisconsin 4, New Hampshire 3 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 26: Boston University 6, New Hampshire 5

Championship Game
Mar. 26: Wisconsin 6, Michigan 5 (ot)

1978

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)

First Round
Mar. 18: BOWLING GREEN 5, Colorado College 3
Mar. 19: Boston University 5, PROVIDENCE 3

Semifinals
Mar. 23: Boston University 5, Wisconsin 2
Mar. 24: Boston College 6, Bowling Green 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 25: Bowling Green 4, Wisconsin 3

Championship Game
Mar. 25: Boston University 5, Boston College 3

1979

Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan (Finals)

First Round
Mar. 18: MINNESOTA 6, Bowling Green 3

Semifinals
Mar. 22: Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 3
Mar. 23: North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 24: Dartmouth 7, New Hampshire 3

Championship Game
Mar. 24: Minnesota 4, North Dakota 3

1980

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)

First Round
Mar. 22: Northern Michigan 4, MINNESOTA 3

Semifinals
Mar. 27: North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 1
Mar. 28: Northern Michigan 5, Cornell 4

Third Place Game
Mar. 29: Dartmouth 8, Cornell 4

Championship Game
Mar. 29: North Dakota 5, Northern Michigan 2

1981

Duluth Arena, Duluth, Minnesota (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 20: Wisconsin 3, CLARKSON 2
Mar. 21: Wisconsin 6, CLARKSON 6
Wisconsin wins series, 9-8
Mar. 20: NORTHERN MICHIGAN 7, Cornell 3
Mar. 21: Cornell 4, NORTHERN MICHIGAN 3
Northern Michigan wins series, 10-7
Mar. 20: Michigan Tech 7, PROVIDENCE 3
Mar. 21: Michigan Tech 6, PROVIDENCE 5
Michigan Tech wins series, 13-8
Mar. 20: MINNESOTA 9, Colgate 4
Mar. 21: MINNESOTA 5, Colgate 4
Minnesota wins series, 14-8

Semifinals
Mar. 26: Minnesota 7, Michigan Tech 2
Mar. 27: Wisconsin 5, Northern Michigan 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 28: Michigan Tech 5, Northern Michigan 2

Championship Game
Mar. 28: Wisconsin 6, Minnesota 3

1982

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 19: NORTHEASTERN 2, Bowling Green 2
Mar. 20: NORTHEASTERN 3, Bowling Green 2 (ot)
Northeastern wins series, 5-4
Mar. 19: NORTH DAKOTA 5, Clarkson 1
Mar. 20: NORTH DAKOTA 2, Clarkson 1
North Dakota wins series, 7-2
Mar. 20: WISCONSIN 6, Harvard 1
Mar. 21: WISCONSIN 4, Harvard 3
Wisconsin wins series, 10-4
Mar. 19: NEW HAMPSHIRE 3, Michigan State 2
Mar. 20: NEW HAMPSHIRE 6, Michigan State 2
New Hampshire wins series, 9-4

Semifinals
Mar. 25: North Dakota 6, Northeastern 2
Mar. 26: Wisconsin 5, New Hampshire 0

Third Place Game
Mar. 27: Northeastern 10, New Hampshire 4

Championship Game
Mar. 27: North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

1983

Winter Sports Center, Grand Forks, North Dakota (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 18: HARVARD 6, Michigan State 5
Mar. 19: HARVARD 3, Michigan State 3
Harvard wins series, 9-8
Mar. 18: PROVIDENCE 7, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Mar. 19: PROVIDENCE 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
Providence wins series, 10-5
Mar. 18: MINNESOTA 9, New Hampshire 6
Mar. 19: MINNESOTA 7, New Hampshire 2
Minnesota wins series, 16-8
Mar. 19: WISCONSIN 6, St. Lawrence 2
Mar. 20: WISCONSIN 7, St. Lawrence 1
Wisconsin wins series, 13-3

Semifinals
Mar. 24: Wisconsin 2, Providence 0
Mar. 25: Harvard 5, Minnesota 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 26: Providence 4, Minnesota 3

Championship Game
Mar. 26: Wisconsin 6, Harvard 2

1984

1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 16: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 6, Bowling Green 3
Mar. 17: Bowling Green 5, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 1 (ot)
Bowling Green wins series, 8-7
Mar. 16: North Dakota 5, RENSSELAER 4
Mar. 17: North Dakota 4, RENSSELAER 2
North Dakota wins series, 9-6
Mar. 17: MICHIGAN STATE 6, Boston College 2
Mar. 18: MICHIGAN STATE 7, Boston College 6
Michigan State wins series, 13-8
Mar. 16: MINNESOTA-DULUTH 6, Clarkson 2
Mar. 17: Clarkson 6, MINNESOTA-DULUTH 3
Minnesota-Duluth wins series, 9-8

Semifinals
Mar. 22: Minnesota-Duluth 2, North Dakota 1 (ot)
Mar. 23: Bowling Green 2, Michigan State 1

Third Place Game
Mar. 24: North Dakota 6, Michigan State 5 (ot)

Championship Game
Mar. 24: Bowling Green 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4 (ot)

1985

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 23: MICHIGAN STATE 3, Providence 2
Mar. 24: Providence 4, MICHIGAN STATE 2
Providence wins series, 6-5
Mar. 22: Minnesota 7, BOSTON COLLEGE 5
Mar. 23: BOSTON COLLEGE 4, Minnesota 1
Boston College wins series, 9-8
Mar. 22: RENSSELAER 7, Lake Superior 3
Mar. 23: RENSSELAER 3, Lake Superior 3
Rensselaer wins series, 10-6
Mar. 22: MINNESOTA-DULUTH 4, Harvard 2
Mar. 23: MINNESOTA-DULUTH 4, Harvard 2
Minnesota-Duluth wins series, 8-4

Semifinals
Mar. 28: Providence 4, Boston College 3 (ot)
Mar. 29: Rensselaer 6, Minnesota-Duluth 5 (ot)

Third Place Game
Mar. 30: Minnesota-Duluth 7, Boston College 6 (ot)

Championship Game
Mar. 30: Rensselaer 2, Providence 1

1986

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 21: Minnesota 6, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4
Mar. 22: Minnesota 5, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 3
Minnesota wins series, 11-7
Mar. 22: MICHIGAN STATE 6, Boston College 4
Mar. 23: MICHIGAN STATE 4, Boston College 2
Michigan State wins series, 10-6
Mar. 21: DENVER 4, Cornell 2
Mar. 22: Cornell 4, DENVER 3
Denver wins series, 7-6
Mar. 21: HARVARD 4, Western Michigan 2
Mar. 22: HARVARD 7, Western Michigan 2
Harvard wins series, 11-4

Semifinals
Mar. 27: Michigan State 6, Minnesota 4
Mar. 28: Harvard 5, Denver 2

Third Place Game
Mar. 29: Minnesota 6, Denver 4

Championship Game
Mar. 29: Michigan State 6, Harvard 5

1987

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (Finals)

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 20: NORTH DAKOTA 3, St. Lawrence 1
Mar. 21: NORTH DAKOTA 6, St. Lawrence 3
North Dakota wins series, 9-4
Mar. 20: HARVARD 7, Bowling Green 1
Mar. 21: HARVARD 3, Bowling Green 0
Harvard wins series, 10-1
Mar. 20: MICHIGAN STATE 6, Maine 2
Mar. 21: MICHIGAN STATE 5, Maine 3
Michigan State wins series, 11-5
Mar. 20: Minnesota 4, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
Mar. 21: BOSTON COLLEGE 3, Minnesota 2
Minnesota wins series, 6-4

Semifinals
Mar. 26: North Dakota 5, Harvard 2
Mar. 27: Michigan State 5, Minnesota 3

Third Place Game
Mar. 28: Minnesota 6, Harvard 3

Championship Game
Mar. 28: North Dakota 5, Michigan State 3

1988

1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, New York (Finals)

First Round (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 18: BOWLING GREEN 5, Vermont 1
Mar. 19: BOWLING GREEN 5, Vermont 1
Bowling Green wins series, 10-2
Mar. 18: NORTHEASTERN 5, Merrimack 3
Mar. 19: Merrimack 7, NORTHEASTERN 3
Merrimack wins series, 10-8
Mar. 19: WISCONSIN 7, Lowell 1
Mar. 20: WISCONSIN 4, Lowell 4
Wisconsin wins series, 11-5
Mar. 18: Michigan State 6, HARVARD 5
Mar. 19: Michigan State 5, HARVARD 3
Michigan State wins series, 11-8

Quarterfinals (Two games, total goals)
Mar. 25: MAINE 5, Bowling Green 1
Mar. 26: MAINE 4, Bowling Green 3
Maine wins series, 9-4
Mar. 25: Merrimack 4, LAKE SUPERIOR 3
Mar. 26: LAKE SUPERIOR 5, Merrimack 0
Lake Superior wins series, 8-4
Mar. 26: ST. LAWRENCE 7, Wisconsin 0
Mar. 27: Wisconsin 4, ST. LAWRENCE 3
St. Lawrence wins series, 10-4
Mar. 25: MINNESOTA 4, Michigan State 2
Mar. 26: MINNESOTA 4, Michigan State 3
Minnesota wins series, 8-5

Semifinals
Mar. 31: Lake Superior 6, Maine 3
Apr. 1: St. Lawrence 3, Minnesota 2

Third Place Game
Apr. 2: Maine 5, Minnesota 2

Championship Game
Apr. 2: Lake Superior 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)

1989

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (Finals)

First Round (Three game series)
Mar. 17: NORTHERN MICHIGAN 9, Providence 5
Mar. 18: Providence 4, NORTHERN MICHIGAN 2
Mar. 19: Providence 2, NORTHERN MICHIGAN 0
Providence wins series, 2-1
Mar. 17: Wisconsin 3, ST. LAWRENCE 1
Mar. 18: Wisconsin 4, ST. LAWRENCE 2
Wisconsin wins series, 2-0
Mar. 17: LAKE SUPERIOR 6, St. Cloud 3
Mar. 18: LAKE SUPERIOR 4, St. Cloud 2
Lake Superior wins series, 2-0
Mar. 17: BOSTON COLLEGE 8, Bowling Green 5
Mar. 18: BOSTON COLLEGE 4, Bowling Green 2
Boston College wins series, 2-0

Quarterfinals (Three game series)
Mar. 24: Providence 8, MAINE 6
Mar. 25: MAINE 3, Providence 2
Mar. 26: MAINE 4, Providence 3 (ot)
Maine wins series, 2-1
Mar. 24: MINNESOTA 4, Wisconsin 2
Mar. 25: MINNESOTA 4, Wisconsin 2
Minnesota wins series, 2-0
Mar. 24: HARVARD 4, Lake Superior 2
Mar. 25: HARVARD 5, Lake Superior 2
Harvard wins series, 2-0
Mar. 24: Boston College 6, MICHIGAN STATE 3
Mar. 25: MICHIGAN STATE 7, Boston College 2
Mar. 26: MICHIGAN STATE 5, Boston College 4 (ot)
Michigan State wins series, 2-1

Semifinals
Mar. 30: Harvard 6, Michigan State 3
Mar. 31: Minnesota 7, Maine 4

Third Place Game
Apr. 1: Michigan State 7, Maine 4

Championship Game
Apr. 1: Harvard 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)

1990

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (Finals)

First Round (Three game series)
Mar. 16: MINNESOTA 6, Clarkson 1
Mar. 17: MINNESOTA 5, Clarkson 1
Minnesota wins series, 2-0
Mar. 16: MAINE 8, Bowling Green 4
Mar. 17: MAINE 5, Bowling Green 2
Maine wins series, 2-0
Mar. 16: LAKE SUPERIOR 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2
Mar. 17: LAKE SUPERIOR 10, Alaska-Anchorage 3
Lake Superior wins series, 2-0
Mar. 16: North Dakota 8, BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5
Mar. 17: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, North Dakota 3
Mar. 18: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 5, North Dakota 0
Boston University wins series, 2-1

Quarterfinals (Three game series)
Mar. 23: BOSTON COLLEGE 4, Minnesota 2
Mar. 24: Minnesota 2, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
Mar. 25: BOSTON COLLEGE 6, Minnesota 1
Boston College wins series, 2-1
Mar. 23: WISCONSIN 7, Maine 3
Mar. 24: WISCONSIN 4, Maine 3 (ot)
Wisconsin wins series, 2-0
Mar. 23: COLGATE 3, Lake Superior 2
Mar. 24: COLGATE 2, Lake Superior 1
Colgate wins series, 2-0
Mar. 23: MICHIGAN STATE 6, Boston University 3
Mar. 24: Boston University 5, MICHIGAN STATE 3
Mar. 25: Boston University 5, MICHIGAN STATE 3
Boston University wins series, 2-1

Semifinals
Mar. 30: Colgate 3, Boston University 2; Wisconsin 2, Boston College 1

Championship Game
Apr. 1: Wisconsin 7, Colgate 3

1991

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (Finals)

First Round (Three game series)
Mar. 15: Providence 4, MINNESOTA 3
Mar. 16: MINNESOTA 8, Providence 4
Mar. 17: MINNESOTA 8, Providence 3
Minnesota wins series, 2-1
Mar. 15: Alaska-Anchorage 3, BOSTON COLLEGE 2
Mar. 16: Alaska-Anchorage 3, BOSTON COLLEGE 1
Alaska-Anchorage wins series, 2-0
Mar. 15: Cornell 5, MICHIGAN 4 (ot)
Mar. 16: MICHIGAN 6, Cornell 4
Mar. 17: MICHIGAN 9, Cornell 3
Michigan wins series, 2-1
Mar. 15: CLARKSON 8, Wisconsin 3
Mar. 16: CLARKSON 5, Wisconsin 4
Clarkson wins series, 2-0

Quarterfinals (Three game series)
Mar. 22: MAINE 4, Minnesota 0
Mar. 23: MAINE 5, Minnesota 3
Maine wins series, 2-0
Mar. 22: NORTHERN MICHIGAN 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5
Mar. 23: NORTHERN MICHIGAN 5, Alaska-Anchorage 3
Northern Michigan wins series, 2-0
Mar. 22: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4, Michigan 1
Mar. 23: BOSTON UNIVERSITY 8, Michigan 1
Boston University wins series, 2-0
Mar. 22: Clarkson 7, LAKE SUPERIOR 3
Mar. 23: LAKE SUPERIOR 6, Clarkson 2
Mar. 24: Clarkson 4, LAKE SUPERIOR 3
Clarkson wins series, 2-1

Semifinals
Mar. 28: Northern Michigan 5, Maine 3; Boston University 7, Clarkson 3

Championship Game
Mar. 30: Northern Michigan 8, Boston University 7 (ot)

1992

Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, New York (Finals)
Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (East Regional)
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 26-East Regional: Michigan State 4, Boston University 2; Wisconsin 4, New Hampshire 2
Mar. 27-West Regional: Northern Michigan 8, Clarkson 4; Lake Superior 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Quarterfinals
Mar. 28-East Regional: Wisconsin 5, St. Lawrence 2; Michigan State 3, Maine 2
Mar. 29-West Regional: Lake Superior 8, Minnesota 3; Michigan 7, Northern Michigan 6

Semifinals
Apr. 2: Lake Superior 4, Michigan State 2; Wisconsin 4, Michigan 2

Championship Game
Apr. 4: Lake Superior 5, Wisconsin 3

NOTE: Wisconsin's participation in the 1992 tournament was later vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

1993

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, Michigan (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 26-East Regional: Northern Michigan 3, Harvard 2 (ot); Minnesota 2, Clarkson 1
Mar. 26-West Regional: Wisconsin 3, Miami 1; Minnesota-Duluth 7, Brown 3

Quarterfinals
Mar. 27-East Regional: Boston University 4, Northern Michigan 1; Maine 6, Minnesota 2
Mar. 27-West Regional: Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3 (ot); Lake Superior 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Semifinals
Apr. 1: Maine 4, Michigan 3 (ot); Lake Superior 6, Boston University 1

Championship Game
Apr. 3: Maine 5, Lake Superior 4

1994

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota (Finals)
Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Munn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Michigan (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 25-East Regional: Wisconsin 6, Western Michigan 3; New Hampshire 2, Rensselaer 0
Mar. 26-West Regional: Lake Superior 6, Northeastern 5 (ot); Massachusetts-Lowell 4, Michigan State 3

Quarterfinals
Mar. 26-East Regional: Boston University 4, Wisconsin 1; Harvard 7, New Hampshire 1
Mar. 27-West Regional: Lake Superior 5, Michigan 4 (ot); Minnesota 2, Massachusetts-Lowell 1 (ot)

Semifinals
Mar. 31: Lake Superior 3, Harvard 2 (ot); Boston University 4, Minnesota 1

Championship Game
Apr. 2: Lake Superior 9, Boston University 1

1995

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Dane County Coliseum, Madison, Wisconsin (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 24-East Regional: Denver 9, New Hampshire 2; Lake Superior 5, Clarkson 4
Mar. 24-West Regional: Minnesota 3, Rensselaer 0; Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 3

Quarterfinals
Mar. 25-East Regional: Maine 4, Denver 2; Boston University 6, Lake Superior 2
Mar. 25-West Regional: Minnesota 5, Colorado College 2; Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3

Semifinals
Mar. 30: Maine 4, Michigan 3 (ot); Boston University 7, Minnesota 3

Championship Game
Apr. 1: Boston University 6, Maine 2

1996

Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati, Ohio (Finals)
Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Munn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Michigan (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 22-East Regional: Lake Superior 5, Cornell 4; Clarkson 6, Western Michigan 1
Mar. 23-West Regional: Minnesota 5, Providence 1; Massachusetts-Lowell 6, Michigan State 2

Quarterfinals
Mar. 23-East Regional: Vermont 2, Lake Superior 1; Boston University 3, Clarkson 2
Mar. 24-West Regional: Michigan 4, Minnesota 3; Colorado College 5, Massachusetts-Lowell 3

Semifinals
Mar. 28: Colorado College 4, Vermont 3 (ot); Michigan 4, Boston University 0

Championship Game
Mar. 30: Michigan 3, Colorado College 2 (ot)

1997

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Michigan (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 21-East Regional: Colorado College 3, New Hampshire 2; Denver 6, Vermont 3
Mar. 22-West Regional: Cornell 4, Miami 2; Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3

Quarterfinals
Mar. 22-East Regional: Colorado College 5, Clarkson 4; Boston University 4, Denver 3 (ot)
Mar. 23-West Regional: North Dakota 6, Cornell 2; Michigan 7, Minnesota 4

Semifinals
Mar. 27: North Dakota 6, Colorado College 2; Boston University 3, Michigan 2

Championship Game
Mar. 29: North Dakota 6, Boston University 4

1998

Fleet Center, Boston, Massachusetts (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Michigan (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 28-East Regional: Colorado College 3, Clarkson 1; New Hampshire 7, Wisconsin 4
Mar. 27-West Regional: Ohio State 4, Yale 0; Michigan 2, Princeton 1

Quarterfinals
Mar. 29-East Regional: Boston College 6, Colorado College 1; New Hampshire 4, Boston University 3 (ot)
Mar. 28-West Regional: Ohio State 4, Michigan State 3 (ot); Michigan 4, North Dakota 3

Semifinals
Apr. 2: Michigan 4, New Hampshire 0; Boston College 5, Ohio State 2

Championship Game
Apr. 4: Michigan 3, Boston College 2 (ot)

1999

Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim, Anaheim, California (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Massachusetts (East Regional)
Dane County Coliseum, Madison, Wisconsin (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 26-East Regional: Maine 4, Ohio State 2; Michigan 5, Denver 3
Mar. 27-West Regional: Colorado College 5, St. Lawrence 2; Boston College 2, Northern Michigan 1

Quarterfinals
Mar. 27-East Regional: Maine 7, Clarkson 2; New Hampshire 2, Michigan 1 (ot)
Mar. 28-West Regional: Michigan State 4, Colorado College 3; Boston College 3, North Dakota 1

Semifinals
Apr. 1: Maine 2, Boston College 1 (ot); New Hampshire 5, Michigan State 3

Championship Game
Apr. 3: Maine 3, New Hampshire 2 (ot)

2000

Providence Civic Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, New York (East Regional)
Mariucci Arena (II), Minneapolis, Minnesota (West Regional)

First Round
Mar. 25-East Regional: Boston University 5, St. Cloud 3; Michigan 4, Colgate 3 (ot)
Mar. 24-West Regional: Boston College 6, Michigan State 5 (ot); Niagara 4, New Hampshire 1

Quarterfinals
Mar. 26-East Regional: St. Lawrence 3, Boston University 2 (ot); Maine 5, Michigan 2
Mar. 25-West Regional: Boston College 4, Wisconsin 1; North Dakota 4, Niagara 1

Semifinals
Apr. 6: North Dakota 2, Maine 0; Boston College 4, St. Lawrence 2

Championship Game
Apr. 8: North Dakota 4, Boston College 2

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2014 College Hockey News.