CHN Community
Log In/Register

Hobey Baker | Penrose Award | Most Outstanding Player, NCAA Tournament | AHCA Awards

Major Award Winners

Hobey Baker Memorial Award


2012-13  Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
2011-12  Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2010-11  Andy Miele, F, Miami
2009-10  Blake Geoffrion, F, Wisconsin
2008-09  Matt Gilroy, D, Boston University
2007-08  Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
2006-07  Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
2005-06  Matt Carle, D, Denver
2004-05  Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
2003-04  Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2002-03  Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
2001-02  Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
2000-01  Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
1999-00  Mike Mottau, D, Boston College
1998-99  Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
1997-98  Chris Drury, F, Boston University
1996-97  Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1995-96  Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1994-95  Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
1993-94  Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1992-93  Paul Kariya, F, Maine
1991-92  Scott Pellerin, F, Maine
1990-91  David Emma, F, Boston College
1989-90  Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
1988-89  Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
1987-88  Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
1986-87  Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1985-86  Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
1984-85  Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1983-84  Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
1982-83  Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
1981-82  George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
1980-81  Neal Broten, F, Minnesota

Spencer T. Penrose Award (Coach of the Year)

2012-13  Norm Bazin, Mass.-Lowell
2011-12  Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2010-11  Nate Leaman, Union
2009-10  Wayne Wilson, RIT
2008-09  Jack Parker, Boston University
2007-08  Red Berenson, Michigan
2006-07  Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
2005-06  Enrico Blasi, Miami
2004-05  George Gwozdecky, Denver
2003-04  Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
2002-03  Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2001-02  Tim Whitehead, Maine
2000-01  Dean Blais, North Dakota
1999-00  Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1998-99  Dick Umile, New Hampshire
1997-98  Tim Taylor, Yale
1996-97  Dean Blais, North Dakota
1995-96  Bruce Crowder, Mass.-Lowell
1994-95  Shawn Walsh, Maine
1993-94  Don Lucia, Colorado College
1992-93  George Gwozdecky, Miami
1991-92  Ron Mason, Michigan State
1990-91  Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1989-90  Terry Slater, Colgate
1988-89  Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1987-88  Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
1986-87  Gino Gasparini, North Dakota
1985-86  Ralph Backstrom, Denver
1984-85  Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1983-84  Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1982-83  Bill Cleary, Harvard
1981-82  Fern Flaman, Northeastern
1980-81  Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1979-80  Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1978-79  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1977-78  Jack Parker, Boston University
1976-77  Jerry York, Clarkson
1975-76  John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
1974-75  Jack Parker, Boston University
1973-74  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1972-73  Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1971-72  John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College
1970-71  Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard
1969-70  John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
1968-69  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1967-68  Ned Harkness, Cornell
1966-67  Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
1965-66  Amo Bessone, Michigan State
         Len Ceglarski, Clarkson
1964-65  Jim Fullerton, Brown
1963-64  Tom Eccleston Jr., Providence
1962-63  Tony Frasca, Colorado College
1961-62  Jack Kelley, Colby
1960-61  Murray Armstrong, Denver
1959-60  Jack Riley, Army
1958-59  John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College
1957-58  Harry Cleverly, Boston University
1956-57  Jack Riley, Army
1955-56  William Harrison, Clarkson
1954-55  Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard
1953-54  Victor Heyliger, Michigan
1952-53  John Mariucci, Minnesota
1951-52  Cheddy Thompson, Colorado College
1950-51  Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth

Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Tournament


2013  Andrew Miller, F, Yale
2012  Parker Milner, G, Boston College
2011  J.T. Brown, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2010  Ben Smith, F, Boston College
2009  Colby Cohen, D, Boston University
2008  Nathan Gerbe, F, Boston College
2007  Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
2006  Robbie Earl, F, Wisconsin
2005  Gabe Gauthier, F, Denver
2004  Adam Berkhoel, G, Denver
2003  Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
2002  Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
2001  Chuck Kobasew, F, Boston College
2000  Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
1999  Alfie Michaud, G, Maine
1998  Marty Turco, G, Michigan
1997  Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota
1996  Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1995  Chris O'Sullivan, F, Boston University
1994  Sean Tallaire, F, Lake Superior
1993  Jim Montgomery, F, Maine
1992  Paul Constantin, F, Lake Superior
1991  Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
1990  Chris Tancill, F, Wisconsin
1989  Ted Donato, F, Harvard
1988  Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
1987  Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1986  Mike Donnelly, F, Michigan State
1985  Chris Terreri*, G, Providence
1984  Gary Kruzich, G, Bowling Green
1983  Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1982  Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
1981  Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1980  Doug Smail, F, North Dakota
1979  Steve Janaszak, G, Minnesota
1978  Jack O'Callahan, D, Boston University
1977  Julian Baretta, G, Wisconsin
1976  Tom Vannelli, F, Minnesota
1975  Jim Warden, G, Michigan Tech
1974  Brad Shelstad, G, Minnesota
1973  Dean Talafous, F, Wisconsin
1972  Tim Regan, G, Boston University
1971  Dan Brady, G, Boston University
1970  Dan Lodboa, D, Cornell
1969  Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
1968  Gerry Powers, G, Denver
1967  Walt Stanowski, D, Cornell
1966  Gaye Cooley, G, Michigan State
1965  Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech
1964  Bob Gray, G, Michigan
1963  Al McLean, F, North Dakota
1962  Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech
1961  Bill Masterton, F, Denver
1960  Lou Angotti-*, F, Michigan Tech
      Bob Marquis-*, F, Boston University
      Barry Urbanski-*, G, Boston University
1959  Reg Morelli, F, North Dakota
1958  Murray Massier, F, Denver
1957  Bob McCusker, F, Colorado College
1956  Lorne Howes, G, Michigan
1955  Philip Hilton-*, D, Colorado College
1954  Abbie Moore, F, Rensselaer
1953  John Matchefts, F, Michigan
1952  Ken Kinsley-*, G, Colorado College
1951  Don Whiston-*, G, Brown
1950  Ralph Bevins-*, G, Boston University
1949  Dick Desmond-*, G, Dartmouth
1948  Joe Riley-*, F, Dartmouth

*-recipient did not play on winning team.

American Hockey Coaches Association Awards

The John Mariucci Award

In honor of the former Minnesota player and coach; presented to a secondary school coach who best exemplifies the spirit, dedication, and enthusiasm of the "Godfather of U.S. Hockey", John Mariucci.

2011  Chris Gurry, Phillips Academy Andover (Mass.)
2010  John Gardner, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
2009  Bill Hanson, Catholic Memorial H.S. (Mass.)
2008  Raymond W. Pratt, Lake Placid H.S. (N.Y.)
2007  Tom Fleming, Northwood School (N.Y.)
2006  Vic Levine, Madison Memorial H.S. (Wisc.)
2005  John Sumner, Shattuck St. Mary’s (Minn.)
2004  Jeff Kosak, Hotchkiss School (Conn.)
2003  Tom Saterdalen, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.)
2002  Lou Cotroneo, St. Paul Johnson (Minn.)
2001  Peter Melchiono, Barnstable (Mass.)
2000  Dave Hendrickson, Eveleth (Minn.)
1999  Al Godfrey, Hopkins (Minn.)
1998  Marty Pierce, Matignon (Mass.)
1997  Harold "Ben" Foote, Lynn English (Mass.)
1996  Stan Moore, Massena (N.Y.)
1995  John Chambers, Needham (Mass.)
1994  Al Clark, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
1993  Bill Belisle, Mount St. Charles (R.I.)
1992  George Akerstrom, Kimball Union (N.H.)
1991  Henry Hughes, Melrose (Mass.)
1990  Willard Ikola, Edina (Minn.)
1989  Eddie Burns, Arlington (Mass.)
1988  Larry Ross, International Falls (Minn.)

The Jim Fullerton Award

Named in honor of the former Brown University coach and AHCA spiritual leader, this award recognizes an individual who loves the purity of our sport. Whether a coach, administrator, trainer, official, journalist, or simply a fan, the recipient exemplifies Jim Fullerton, who gave as much as he received and never stopped caring about the direction in which our game was heading.

2011  Virg Foss, Grand Forks Herald
2010  John Gilbert, Minnesota Media
2009  Tom Jacobs, NCAA, CCHA
2008  Charlie Holden, NIHOA, NCAA, and Hockey East
2007  Bill Brophy, Duluth and Madison Media
2006  Frank “Mac” McIntosh, UVM Hockey
2005  Dana Hennigar, NIHOA, Hockey East
2004  Bruce McLeod, Minnesota-Duluth and WCHA
2003  Steve Reed, Northwood School
2002  Steve Cady, Miami
2001  Bill Kipouras, Salem (Mass.) Evening News
2000  Art Berglund, USA Hockey
1999  Ted Brill, U.S. Hockey Hall of Fame
1998  Bob Crocker, Boston University
1997  Joe Castro, Brown
1996  Bob Olson, WMPL Radio
1995  Mike Linkovich, Bowdoin
1994  Frank Rowe, CCM and Bauer
1993  Otto Breitenbach, WCHA
1992  Bob Johnson, Hockey

The John "Snooks" Kelley Founders Award

Named after the famed Boston College coach, this award honors those people in the coaching profession who have contributed to the overall growth and development of the sport of ice hockey in the United States.

2011  Bruce Robbins, Robbinsdale (Minn.) H.S.
2010  Peter Van Buskirk, Holy Cross
2009  Terry Martin, SUNY Canton
2008  John Russo, Upper Midwest H.S. Elite League
2007  John Matchefts, Colorado College, USAF
2006  Carl Marottolo, Yale Youth Hockey Program
2005  Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth, Michigan Tech
2004  Dick Johnson, Roseau, Minn.
2003  Jeff Sauer, Colorado College / Wisconsin
2002  Gary Dineen, Springfield Pics / N.E. Coyotes
2001  Kelvin "Brush" Christiansen, Alaska-Anchorage
2000  Herb Hammond, Oswego, Plattsburgh, Brown
1999  Lou Lamoriello, Providence
1998  Bob Ferguson, USHL and IHL
1997  Rube Bjorkman, RPI, UNH, North Dakota
1996  Charles "Lefty" Smith, Notre Dame
1995  Bob O'Connor, USA Hockey
1994  Lou Vairo, USA Hockey
1993  Dave Peterson, USA Hockey
1992  Al Renfrew, Michigan
1991  Herb Gallagher, Northeastern
1990  Tom Eccleston Jr., Providence
1989  Bill McCormick, Williams
1988  George Menard, St. Lawrence
1987  Bill Stewart, Boston English H.S.
1986  Jack Kelley, Boston University
1985  Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1984  Jim Fullerton, Brown
1983  John Mariucci, Minnesota
1982  Charlie Basch, St. Cloud State
1981  Greg Batt, Hamilton

The John MacInnes Award

Named for the successful coach at Michigan Tech, this award recognizes those people who have shown a great concern for amateur hockey and youth programs.

2011  Terry Skrypek, St. Thomas
2010  John Dunham, Trinty
2009  Steve Stirling, Babson, Providence
2008  Doug Woog, Minnesota
2007  Tim Taylor, Yale, USA Hockey
2006  Rob Riley, Babson, Army
2005  Mike Gilligan, Salem State, Yale, Vermont
2004  Don Brose, Minnesota State
2003  Ron Mason, LSSU, Bowling Green, Michigan State
2002  Ed Saugestad, Augsburg
2001  Jim Cross, Vermont
2000  Bill Riley, Jr., Lehigh, Lowell
1999  Gino Gasparini, North Dakota
1998  Bill Selman, UND, UMD, St. Louis, LSSU
1997  Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1996  Fernie Flaman, Northeastern
1995  Bob Peters, Bemidji State
1994  Herb Brooks, Minnesota
1993  Don Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus
1992  Len Ceglarski, Clarkson, Boston College
1991  Bill Cleary, Harvard
1990  Murray Murdoch, Yale
1989  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1988  Vic Heyliger, Michigan, Air Force
1987  Ned Harkness, RPI, Cornell, Union
1986  Murray Armstrong, Denver
1985  Bob Johnson, Wisconsin
1984  Jack Riley, Army
1983  Amo Bessone, Michigan State

The Terry Flanagan Award

Named in honor of the former UNH player and Bowling Green assistant, this award honors an assistant coach's career body of work.

2011  Brian Hills, Bowling Green, RIT
2010  Andy Slaggert, Notre Dame
2009  Steve Miller, Miami, Denver
2008  Dave Peters, Dartmouth
2007  David Lassonde, UNH, Miami, Wisconsin
2006  Bill Powers, Michigan
2005  Grant Standbrook, Maine, Wisconsin
2004  Tom Newton, Western Michigan, Michigan State
2003  Stu Irving, Merrimack
2002  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2001  Brian Durocher, Boston University
2000  Mel Pearson, Michigan
1999  Glenn Kulyk, Minnesota-Duluth
1998  Bob Saunders, Holy Cross, RPI, Mass.-Boston, Northeastern
1997  Terry Flanagan, Bowling Green

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2014 College Hockey News.