CHN Community
Log In/Register

NCAA Tournament History

Game-by-Game Results | Longest NCAA Games

NCAA Tournament Champions

YearChampionRunner UpSiteWinning Coach
2014 Union Minnesota PhiladelphiaRick Bennett
2013 Yale Quinnipiac Pittsburgh, Pa.Keith Allain
2012 Boston College Ferris State Tampa, Fla.Jerry York (5)
2011 Minnesota-Duluth Michigan St. Paul, Minn.Scott Sandelin
2010 Boston College Wisconsin DetroitJerry York (4)
2009 Boston University Miami Washington, D.C.Jack Parker (3)
2008 Boston College Notre Dame DenverJerry York (3)
2007 Michigan State Boston College St. LouisRick Comley (2)
2006 Wisconsin Boston College MilwaukeeMike Eaves
2005 Denver North Dakota Columbus, OhioGeorge Gwozdecky (2)
2004 Denver Maine Boston, Mass.George Gwozdecky
2003 Minnesota New Hampshire Buffalo, N.Y.Don Lucia (2)
2002 Minnesota Maine St. Paul, Minn.Don Lucia
2001 Boston College North Dakota Albany, N.Y.Jerry York (2)
2000 North Dakota Boston College Providence, R.I.Dean Blais (2)
1999 Maine New Hampshire Anaheim, Calif.Shawn Walsh (2)
1998 Michigan Boston College BostonRed Berenson (2)
1997 North Dakota Boston University MilwaukeeDean Blais
1996 Michigan Colorado College CincinnatiRed Berenson
1995 Boston University Maine Providence, R.I.Jack Parker (2)
1994 Lake Superior Boston University St. Paul, Minn.Jeff Jackson (2)
1993 Maine Lake Superior MilwaukeeShawn Walsh
1992 Lake Superior *Wisconsin Albany, N.Y.Jeff Jackson
1991 Northern Michigan Boston University St. Paul, Minn.Rick Comley
1990 Wisconsin Colgate DetroitJeff Sauer (2)
1989 Harvard Minnesota St. Paul, Minn.Bill Cleary
1988 Lake Superior St. Lawrence Lake Placid, N.Y.Frank Anzalone
1987 North Dakota Michigan State DetroitGino Gasparini (3)
1986 Michigan State Harvard Providence, R.I.Ron Mason
1985 Rensselaer Providence DetroitMike Adessa
1984 Bowling Green Minnesota-Duluth Lake Placid, N.Y.Jerry York
1983 Wisconsin Harvard Grand Forks, N.D.Jeff Sauer
1982 North Dakota Wisconsin Providence, R.I.Gino Gasparini (2)
1981 Wisconsin Minnesota Duluth, Minn.Bob Johnson (3)
1980 North Dakota Northern Michigan Providence, R.I.Gino Gasparini
1979 Minnesota North Dakota DetroitHerb Brooks (3)
1978 Boston University Boston College Providence, R.I.Jack Parker
1977 Wisconsin Michigan DetroitBob Johnson (2)
1976 Minnesota Michigan Tech DenverHerb Brooks (2)
1975 Michigan Tech Minnesota St. LouisJohn MacInnes (3)
1974 Minnesota Michigan Tech BostonHerb Brooks
1973 Wisconsin *Denver BostonBob Johnson
1972 Boston University Cornell BostonJack Kelley (2)
1971 Boston University Minnesota Syracuse, N.Y.Jack Kelley
1970 Cornell Clarkson Lake Placid, N.Y.Ned Harkness (3)
1969 Denver Cornell Colorado Springs, Colo.Murray Armstrong (5)
1968 Denver North Dakota Duluth, Minn.Murray Armstrong (4)
1967 Cornell Boston University Syracuse, N.Y.Ned Harkness (2)
1966 Michigan State Clarkson MinneapolisAmo Bessone
1965 Michigan Tech Boston College Providence, R.I.John MacInnes (2)
1964 Michigan Denver DenverAl Renfrew
1963 North Dakota Denver Chestnut Hill, Mass.Barry Thorndycraft (2)
1962 Michigan Tech Clarkson Utica, N.Y.John MacInnes
1961 Denver St. Lawrence DenverMurray Armstrong (3)
1960 Denver Michigan Tech BostonMurray Armstrong (2)
1959 North Dakota Michigan State Troy, N.Y.Barry Thorndycraft
1958 Denver North Dakota MinneapolisMurray Armstrong
1957 Colorado College Michigan Colorado Springs, Colo.Tom Bedecki
1956 Michigan Michigan Tech Colorado Springs, Colo.Vic Heyliger (6)
1955 Michigan Colorado College Colorado Springs, Colo.Vic Heyliger (5)
1954 Rensselaer Minnesota Colorado Springs, Colo.Ned Harkness
1953 Michigan Minnesota Colorado Springs, Colo.Vic Heyliger (4)
1952 Michigan Colorado College Colorado Springs, Colo.Vic Heyliger (3)
1951 Michigan Brown Colorado Springs, Colo.Vic Heyliger (2)
1950 Colorado College Boston University Colorado Springs, Colo.Cheddy Thompson
1949 Boston College Dartmouth Colorado Springs, Colo.Snooks Kelly
1948 Michigan Dartmouth Colorado Springs, Colo.Vic Heyliger
*-Participation in tournament vacated by NCAA's Committee on Infractions

Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Tournament

2014 Shayne Gostisbehere, D, Union
2013 Andrew Miller, F, Yale
2012 Parker Milner, G, Boston College
2011 J.T. Brown, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2010 Ben Smith, F, Boston College
2009 Colby Cohen, D, Boston University
2008 Nathan Gerbe, F, Boston College
2007 Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
2006 Robbie Earl, F, Wisconsin
2005 Peter Mannino, G, Denver
2004 Adam Berkhoel, G, Denver
2003 Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
2002 Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
2001 Chuck Kobasew, F, Boston College
2000 Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
1999 Alfie Michaud, G, Maine
1998 Marty Turco, G, Michigan
1997 Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota
1996 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1995 Chris O'Sullivan, F, Boston University
1994 Sean Tallaire, F, Lake Superior
1993 Jim Montgomery, F, Maine
1992 Paul Constantin, F, Lake Superior
1991 Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
1990 Chris Tancill, F, Wisconsin
1989 Ted Donato, F, Harvard
1988 Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
1987 Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1986 Mike Donnelly, F, Michigan State
1985 Chris Terreri*, G, Providence
1984 Gary Kruzich, G, Bowling Green
1983 Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1982 Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
1981 Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1980 Doug Smail, F, North Dakota
1979 Steve Janaszak, G, Minnesota
1978 Jack O'Callahan, D, Boston University
1977 Julian Baretta, G, Wisconsin
1976 Tom Vannelli, F, Minnesota
1975 Jim Warden, G, Michigan Tech
1974 Brad Shelstad, G, Minnesota
1973 Dean Talafous, F, Wisconsin
1972 Tim Regan, G, Boston University
1971 Dan Brady, G, Boston University
1970 Dan Lodboa, D, Cornell
1969 Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
1968 Gerry Powers, G, Denver
1967 Walt Stanowski, D, Cornell
1966 Gaye Cooley, G, Michigan State
1965 Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech
1964 Bob Gray, G, Michigan
1963 Al McLean, F, North Dakota
1962 Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech
1961 Bill Masterton, F, Denver
1960 Lou Angotti-*, F, Michigan Tech
Bob Marquis-*, F, Boston University
Barry Urbanski-*, G, Boston University
1959 Reg Morelli, F, North Dakota
1958 Murray Massier, F, Denver
1957 Bob McCusker, F, Colorado College
1956 Lorne Howes, G, Michigan
1955 Philip Hilton-*, D, Colorado College
1954 Abbie Moore, F, Rensselaer
1953 John Matchefts, F, Michigan
1952 Ken Kinsley-*, G, Colorado College
1951 Don Whiston-*, G, Brown
1950 Ralph Bevins-*, G, Boston University
1949 Dick Desmond-*, G, Dartmouth
1948 Joe Riley-*, F, Dartmouth
* - recipient did not play on winning team.

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2014 College Hockey News.