1999‑00 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Wisconsin946.7.8648331-8-1.78753.7063255.5
2North Dakota718.1.8325728-8-5.74392.9054247.2
3Maine692.9.8280626-7-5.75003.00010231.0
4New Hampshire561.1.79981023-8-6.70272.3648237.4
5Boston College546.6.79621226-11-1.69742.3049237.2
6Boston University488.2.77981324-9-7.68752.20013221.9
7St. Lawrence477.1.7764426-7-2.77143.37531141.4
8St. Cloud State411.0.75371623-13-3.62821.6906243.2
9Michigan379.8.7411926-9-4.71792.54527149.2
10Michigan State360.8.73281126-10-4.70002.33325154.6
11Colgate345.8.7258824-8-2.73532.77840124.5
12Minnesota334.8.72052620-19-2.51221.0501318.8
13Colorado College259.6.676827t18-18-3.50001.0002259.6
14Minnesota State242.0.66432021-16-4.56101.27819189.4
15Niagara227.8.6534525-7-3.75713.1184573.1
16Rensselaer214.4.64241722-13-2.62161.64336130.5
17Northern Michigan208.1.63701822-13-4.61541.60038130.1
18Providence206.4.635527t18-18-2.50001.00014206.4
19Ferris State200.7.63041921-16-2.56411.29424155.1
20Alaska-Anchorage170.5.60023315-18-3.4583.84617201.5
21Alabama-Huntsville167.5.5968112-2-3.79413.8574643.4
22Northeastern164.5.593440t12-19-5.4028.6745243.9
23Lake Superior160.7.58912418-16-2.52781.11830143.8
24Minnesota-Duluth154.8.58203915-22-0.4054.68212227.0
25Cornell153.3.58022216-14-2.53121.13333135.2
26Merrimack146.8.57204411-19-6.3889.63611230.6
27Denver146.0.57113716-23-2.4146.70815206.1
28Clarkson144.9.56972317-15-3.52861.12139129.3
29Nebraska-Omaha138.7.56143216-19-7.4643.86721160.0
30Notre Dame131.9.55203016-18-8.4762.90928145.1
31Massachusetts121.3.536348t11-20-5.3750.60016202.2
32Bowling Green119.8.53383415-19-1.4429.79526150.7
33Miami116.2.528140t13-20-3.4028.67420172.3
34Ohio State103.3.50603613-19-4.4167.71429144.6
35Vermont97.0.4943475-9-3.3824.61923156.6
36Western Michigan94.6.489748t12-21-3.3750.60022157.7
37Harvard92.9.486442t11-17-2.4000.66732139.4
38Mass.-Lowell85.7.4714519-22-3.3088.44718191.7
39Princeton76.7.451242t10-16-4.4000.66743115.1
40Dartmouth75.4.4480509-17-4.3667.57937130.2
41Yale72.5.4410469-16-5.3833.62242116.6
42Bemidji State64.0.41893515-20-1.4306.7564484.7
43Quinnipiac58.9.4043227-6-3.79173.8005015.5
44Brown48.1.3700546-19-3.2679.36635131.5
45Union41.3.3451558-24-1.2576.34741119.0
46Alaska-Fairbanks38.2.3327586-25-3.2206.28334135.0
47Mercyhurst30.3.29741423-10-4.67572.0835214.5
48Michigan Tech28.4.2882604-34-0.1053.1187241.4
49Canisius24.4.26721521-10-4.65711.9175312.8
50Air Force23.2.25993113-15-1.4655.8714926.6
51Wayne State19.1.23503810-15-2.4074.6884827.8
52Connecticut14.4.20072119-16-1.54171.1825412.1
53Iona11.1.173027t17-17-3.50001.0005511.1
54Sacred Heart10.8.16992516-15-3.51471.0615610.1
55Findlay9.7.1601577-22-0.2414.3184730.6
56Army9.6.1590459-15-2.3846.6255115.4
57Holy Cross3.8.0850538-24-3.2714.3735710.1
58American Int'l3.4.0786527-20-3.2833.395608.5
59Bentley3.0.0724567-23-2.2500.333599.1
60Fairfield1.4.0374593-28-3.1324.153589.2
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.