2001‑02 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Denver1944.7.9095132-7-1.81254.3334448.8
2Minnesota1519.0.8891429-8-4.75613.1001490.0
3St. Cloud State1083.0.8564629-10-2.73172.7278397.1
4New Hampshire966.4.8441229-6-3.80264.06715237.7
5Colorado College904.6.83671126-12-3.67072.0375444.1
6Michigan State657.5.7978527-8-5.73752.81016234.0
7Michigan587.1.7829826-10-5.69512.28011257.5
8Boston University581.7.7817725-9-3.71622.52419230.5
9Maine502.4.76141223-10-7.66251.96312255.9
10Northern Michigan426.4.73771026-12-2.67502.07723205.3
11Alaska-Fairbanks426.3.73771422-12-3.63511.74113244.9
12North Dakota394.6.72623516-19-2.4595.8502464.2
13Wisconsin370.9.71683416-19-4.4615.8576432.7
14Mass.-Lowell331.2.69931522-13-3.61841.62124204.3
15Alaska-Anchorage304.3.68604412-19-5.4028.6743451.2
16Nebraska-Omaha295.4.68121921-16-4.56101.27818231.2
17Cornell283.9.6748324-7-2.75763.1253690.8
18Ohio State283.1.67442120-16-4.55001.22217231.6
19Western Michigan275.3.66992019-15-4.55261.23521222.8
20Boston College242.0.648927t18-18-2.50001.00014242.0
21Minnesota State229.1.63993816-20-2.4474.81010283.1
22Northeastern223.9.63612419-17-3.52561.10826202.1
23Minnesota-Duluth214.3.62884713-24-3.3625.5699376.9
24Notre Dame184.8.60403116-17-5.4868.94927194.8
25Ferris State174.2.59403915-20-1.4306.75620230.3
26Providence139.5.55644313-20-5.4079.68925202.5
27Michigan Tech128.4.5423578-28-2.2368.3107413.8
28Wayne State122.5.53431321-11-4.63891.7694469.3
29Miami122.0.53364812-22-2.3611.56522215.8
30Rensselaer116.9.52631720-13-4.59461.4673879.7
31Clarkson105.2.50852317-15-6.52631.1113494.7
32Harvard104.9.50812615-14-4.51521.0623298.7
33Brown86.6.47593214-15-2.4839.9383592.3
34Merrimack82.9.46865211-23-2.3333.50031165.7
35Bowling Green82.4.4677539-25-6.3000.42928192.2
36Dartmouth79.8.46252514-13-5.51561.0654075.0
37Union74.6.451327t13-13-6.50001.0004274.6
38Massachusetts65.4.4301548-24-2.2647.36029181.7
39Lake Superior57.2.4087568-27-2.2432.32130177.9
40Yale54.0.39984910-19-2.3548.5503398.2
41St. Lawrence49.2.38555011-21-2.3529.5453790.2
42Princeton48.9.38454511-18-2.3871.6323977.4
43Colgate48.8.38424213-19-2.4118.7004369.7
44Bemidji State47.2.37934112-18-5.4143.7074566.8
45Alabama-Huntsville46.1.375427t18-18-1.50001.0004646.1
46Niagara43.3.366127t17-17-1.50001.0004743.3
47Air Force29.3.31073314-16-2.4688.8824833.2
48Mercyhurst20.7.2658924-10-3.68922.217509.3
49Findlay14.4.22385111-22-2.3429.5224927.6
50Quinnipiac12.3.20711620-12-5.60811.552528.0
51Vermont11.1.1960603-26-2.1290.1484174.7
52Holy Cross10.2.18751817-12-5.57351.345537.6
53Sacred Heart9.4.18042216-14-4.52941.125518.4
54Canisius6.1.14173714-17-4.4571.842547.2
55Connecticut5.9.13923613-16-7.4583.846567.0
56Iona5.1.12854013-18-2.4242.737557.0
57Army4.0.1104469-17-6.3750.600576.7
58Fairfield1.5.0553586-23-3.2344.306594.9
59American Int'l1.4.0512557-21-0.2500.333604.1
60Bentley1.0.0379594-26-2.1562.185585.1
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.