2002‑03 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Colorado College1224.5.8653229-6-5.78753.7068330.4
2Cornell1133.2.8572128-4-1.86366.33328178.9
3New Hampshire988.7.8422525-7-6.73682.8005353.1
4Minnesota872.5.8276824-8-9.69512.2803382.7
5Boston College782.6.81431023-10-4.67572.0834375.7
6Maine774.3.8130624-9-5.69742.3047336.0
7Boston University736.5.80671324-13-3.63751.7591418.8
8Michigan618.3.7837428-9-3.73752.81021220.1
9North Dakota583.5.7758926-11-5.67862.11116276.4
10Ferris State547.9.7671330-9-1.76253.21130170.6
11Minnesota State532.5.763114t20-10-10.62501.66712319.5
12Providence462.0.74282019-14-3.56941.3236349.3
13Denver439.3.73541821-14-6.58541.41213311.2
14St. Cloud State428.5.731727t17-15-5.52701.1142384.6
15Harvard406.6.7239722-9-2.69702.30029176.8
16Ohio State388.6.71711125-12-5.65481.89725204.9
17Minnesota-Duluth365.4.70771922-15-5.58331.40018261.0
18Massachusetts358.7.704927t19-17-1.52701.11411321.9
19Michigan State329.2.69171623-14-2.61541.60024205.8
20Northern Michigan265.1.65762322-17-2.56101.27823207.5
21Merrimack230.1.63494012-18-6.4167.71410322.1
22Dartmouth218.8.62681720-13-1.60291.51933144.1
23Notre Dame200.6.612730t17-17-6.50001.00026200.6
24Mass.-Lowell194.0.607345t11-20-5.3750.6009323.4
25Miami179.5.59462521-17-3.54881.21632147.5
26Alaska-Fairbanks175.0.59052915-14-7.51391.05731165.6
27Yale172.2.58792218-14-0.56251.28634133.9
28Wisconsin167.1.583045t13-23-4.3750.60015278.6
29Western Michigan163.5.57943915-21-2.4211.72720224.7
30Northeastern144.8.55965110-21-3.3382.51114283.3
31Nebraska-Omaha133.8.54684213-22-5.3875.63322211.4
32Brown132.8.54572616-14-5.52861.12139118.5
33Michigan Tech126.2.53745310-24-4.3158.46217273.5
34Colgate83.3.47123517-19-4.4750.9054392.0
35Vermont80.1.46514113-20-3.4028.67438118.7
36Clarkson78.3.46154312-20-3.3857.62835124.7
37Union74.0.45283714-18-4.4444.8004292.5
38Bowling Green64.8.4326578-25-3.2639.35827180.8
39Wayne State62.5.42722121-16-2.56411.2944648.3
40St. Lawrence61.5.42484711-21-5.3649.57441107.1
41Alabama-Huntsville60.4.42212418-14-3.55711.2584748.0
42Rensselaer57.8.41575212-25-3.3375.50940113.5
43Bemidji State49.1.391730t14-14-8.50001.0004449.1
44Niagara44.1.37633615-17-5.4730.8974549.1
45Alaska-Anchorage35.6.3468601-28-7.1250.14319249.3
46Lake Superior33.0.3367586-28-4.2105.26736123.8
47Mercyhurst21.6.28311222-12-2.63891.7695012.2
48Princeton17.9.2608593-26-2.1290.14837120.8
49Quinnipiac15.4.243914t22-13-1.62501.667579.2
50Findlay15.2.242749t10-21-4.3429.5224829.2
51Sacred Heart10.4.20273314-15-6.4857.9445211.0
52Holy Cross9.2.19103217-18-1.4861.946559.7
53Air Force8.8.18665410-24-3.3108.4514919.5
54Army7.8.17583415-16-0.4839.938598.3
55Canisius6.8.16404412-21-4.3784.6095111.2
56Bentley6.2.15653815-19-0.4412.789607.9
57Iona5.5.146449t11-22-2.3429.5225410.6
58American Int'l4.9.13764810-20-2.3438.524569.4
59Connecticut4.1.1251558-23-3.2794.3885310.7
60Fairfield3.2.1075568-23-2.2727.375588.4
610.0aN61t0-1-0.0000.00061t0.0
620.0aN61t0-1-0.0000.00061t0.0
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.