2004‑05 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Colorado College1030.7.8677329-8-3.76253.2114321.1
2Denver975.7.8618528-9-2.74362.9003336.4
3Boston College642.5.8117425-6-7.75003.00013214.2
4Minnesota620.4.80701126-14-1.64631.8282339.4
5Michigan619.7.8069230-7-3.78753.70618167.2
6Cornell592.6.8008126-4-3.83335.00035118.5
7Wisconsin486.8.773013t23-13-4.62501.6678292.1
8North Dakota469.1.76762022-14-5.59761.4855315.9
9New Hampshire428.9.7541825-10-5.68752.20015194.9
10Boston University384.4.737113t23-13-4.62501.66711230.7
11Ohio State347.5.7209627-10-4.70732.41726143.8
12Harvard314.7.7047921-9-3.68182.14322146.9
13Maine302.8.69821820-12-7.60261.51614199.7
14Northern Michigan266.3.67651222-11-7.63751.75921151.4
15Mass.-Lowell250.6.66601620-12-4.61111.57120159.5
16Minnesota-Duluth238.5.657430t15-17-6.4737.90010265.0
17Colgate222.5.6452725-10-3.69742.3043796.6
18Michigan State220.1.64332420-17-4.53661.15816190.1
19Minnesota State218.4.64193713-19-6.4211.7276300.3
20Alaska-Anchorage203.1.629038t12-19-6.4054.6827297.9
21Northeastern185.4.612632t15-18-5.4605.85412217.2
22St. Cloud State182.6.60994114-23-3.3875.6339288.6
23Vermont177.2.60452121-14-4.58971.43832123.3
24Alaska-Fairbanks172.3.59942817-16-4.51351.05619163.3
25Nebraska-Omaha152.9.57762319-16-4.53851.16731131.1
26Dartmouth151.5.57601920-13-2.60001.50036101.0
27Michigan Tech135.9.5560548-25-4.2703.3701366.8
28Bowling Green133.7.55312916-16-4.50001.00030133.7
29Miami124.0.539332t15-18-5.4605.85424145.3
30St. Lawrence110.8.518630t17-19-2.4737.90033123.1
31Bemidji State106.4.51121023-12-1.65281.8804456.6
32Brown104.9.50872516-14-3.53031.1293892.9
33Western Michigan93.2.487338t14-21-2.4054.68229136.7
34Ferris State87.3.47544313-22-4.3846.62527139.7
35Massachusetts84.3.46914713-23-2.3684.58325144.5
36Providence83.3.467044t12-21-4.3784.60928136.9
37Alabama-Huntsville73.3.444213t18-10-4.62501.6674644.0
38Lake Superior71.9.4408499-22-7.3289.49023146.7
39Clarkson52.2.38544613-23-3.3718.5924088.2
40Notre Dame45.2.3616565-27-6.2105.26717169.6
41Union44.0.357244t13-22-2.3784.6094172.3
42Merrimack40.6.3439558-26-2.2500.33334121.7
43Rensselaer40.2.34254014-22-2.3947.6524361.6
44Niagara39.2.33863515-19-2.4444.8004549.0
45Wayne State36.7.32833414-17-4.4571.8424743.6
46Princeton31.0.3024518-20-3.3065.4424270.3
47Air Force21.0.24703614-19-3.4306.7564927.8
48Yale20.8.2456585-25-2.1875.2313990.2
49Quinnipiac17.4.22201721-13-3.60811.5525511.2
50Mercyhurst16.8.21762218-15-4.54051.1765014.3
51Holy Cross15.2.20552616-14-6.52781.1185213.6
52Canisius14.0.19572716-15-4.51431.0595413.2
53Robert Morris13.0.1870528-21-4.3030.4354829.8
54Sacred Heart8.5.14264213-21-1.3857.6285313.5
55Connecticut7.0.12484811-23-3.3378.5105113.7
56Bentley5.2.1012508-20-6.3235.4785610.9
57Army3.7.0774537-21-3.2742.378589.8
58American Int'l2.4.0527574-23-4.1935.240579.9
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.