2005‑06 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota531.1.8130127-8-5.73752.8107189.0
2Wisconsin480.2.7983526-10-3.70512.3912200.8
3Miami445.7.7871226-8-4.73682.80020159.2
4Michigan State368.0.7562824-11-8.65121.8673197.2
5North Dakota337.7.74161127-15-1.63951.7746190.3
6Boston University322.2.7335425-9-4.71052.45524131.3
7Colorado College289.0.71411424-15-2.60981.5629185.0
8Michigan280.3.70852021-14-5.58751.4244196.8
9Maine255.8.6915726-11-2.69232.25032113.7
10Denver243.1.68192121-15-3.57691.36411178.3
11St. Cloud State237.1.67712422-16-4.57141.33313177.8
12Boston College234.8.67521023-12-3.64471.81525129.4
13Nebraska-Omaha234.2.674722t20-14-6.57501.35315173.1
14Cornell232.5.6733621-8-4.69702.30035101.1
15Northern Michigan224.1.666222t22-16-2.57501.35318165.7
16Harvard223.7.6659921-11-2.64711.83327122.0
17Alaska-Fairbanks217.1.660028t18-16-5.52561.1085195.9
18New Hampshire200.2.64401620-12-7.60261.51623132.0
19Ferris State181.1.62383017-15-8.52501.10519163.8
20Lake Superior161.9.600931t15-14-7.51391.05721153.1
21Minnesota State157.9.59583517-18-4.4872.95017166.2
22Dartmouth156.4.59381519-12-2.60611.53834101.6
23Ohio State143.6.57613815-19-5.4487.81414176.4
24Vermont141.4.57292618-14-6.55261.23531114.5
25Colgate140.6.57161820-13-6.58971.4383897.8
26Notre Dame127.3.550839t13-19-4.4167.71412178.2
27St. Lawrence124.4.54602721-17-2.55001.22233101.7
28Providence121.6.541231t17-16-3.51391.05730115.0
29Bemidji State110.4.52081720-13-3.59721.4834474.4
30Clarkson97.6.49493318-17-3.51321.0544092.6
31Holy Cross92.3.4831326-9-2.72972.7005234.2
32Bowling Green89.3.47634513-23-2.3684.58322153.1
33Niagara88.4.47412520-15-1.56941.3234766.8
34Minnesota-Duluth86.2.468749t11-25-4.3250.48110178.9
35Quinnipiac84.0.463428t20-18-1.52561.1084375.8
36Mass.-Lowell82.9.460639t14-20-2.4167.71429116.1
37Western Michigan81.8.457849t10-24-6.3250.48116169.9
38Alabama-Huntsville76.9.44491919-13-2.58821.4294853.8
39Massachusetts75.0.44004213-21-2.3889.63628117.9
40Union72.5.43283416-16-6.50001.0004572.5
41Rensselaer71.7.43053714-17-6.4595.8504284.3
42Michigan Tech66.3.4144547-25-6.2632.3578185.6
43Princeton58.2.38824410-18-3.3710.5903798.7
44Alaska-Anchorage55.8.3798576-27-3.2083.2631212.0
45Sacred Heart53.2.37051221-12-2.62861.6925731.4
46Mercyhurst53.0.36971322-13-1.62501.6675631.8
47Yale51.2.36304710-20-3.3485.5353995.7
48Brown36.5.299752t5-20-7.2656.36236100.8
49Robert Morris31.7.27544312-20-3.3857.6284950.5
50Northeastern30.0.2660583-24-7.1912.23626126.9
51Merrimack29.3.2620566-23-5.2500.3334187.8
52Bentley28.9.25973615-17-5.4730.8975432.2
53Air Force24.2.23164611-20-1.3594.5615143.2
54Wayne State23.9.2298556-23-6.2571.3464669.1
55Army23.6.227939t12-18-6.4167.7145333.1
56Connecticut16.1.17364811-23-2.3333.5005532.1
57Canisius13.6.15315110-23-2.3143.4585929.7
58American Int'l11.1.130652t6-21-5.2656.3625830.7
59RIT10.2.1221594-21-2.1852.2275045.0
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.