2006‑07 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota624.5.8346230-9-3.75003.0007208.2
2Notre Dame495.6.8026131-6-3.81254.33332114.4
3St. Cloud State427.1.7800722-10-7.65381.8893226.1
4Boston College359.3.7519526-11-1.69742.30411155.9
5New Hampshire358.6.7516426-10-2.71052.45515146.1
6North Dakota354.8.74971422-13-5.61251.5814224.5
7Clarkson301.8.7216325-8-5.72372.61931115.2
8Michigan278.5.7071626-13-1.66251.96319141.9
9Boston University268.6.7004920-9-9.64471.81514148.0
10Wisconsin257.7.69272919-18-4.51221.0501245.5
11Denver251.9.68841921-15-4.57501.35310186.2
12Michigan State235.0.67521322-13-3.61841.62116145.0
13Colorado College229.9.67092718-17-4.51281.0535218.4
14Michigan Tech224.5.66632818-17-5.51251.0516213.5
15Maine220.6.66291621-14-2.59461.46713150.4
16Massachusetts212.2.65541520-12-5.60811.55221136.8
17Miami198.4.64201223-13-4.62501.66730119.0
18St. Lawrence185.5.62861123-13-2.63161.71435108.2
19Minnesota State173.8.61544113-19-6.4211.7272239.0
20Vermont170.7.61172318-16-5.52561.10812154.0
21Dartmouth154.4.59101718-12-3.59091.44436106.9
22Lake Superior136.5.56552521-19-3.52331.09826124.4
23Minnesota-Duluth133.9.561444t13-21-5.3974.6609203.0
24Alaska-Anchorage133.7.56114613-21-3.3919.6448207.5
25Quinnipiac132.5.55931821-14-5.58751.4244393.1
26Western Michigan123.6.544630t18-18-1.50001.00027123.6
27Nebraska-Omaha123.6.54462418-16-8.52381.10034112.3
28Ohio State120.2.53883315-17-5.4730.89722134.0
29Northeastern106.1.512537t13-18-5.4306.75620140.3
30Cornell105.3.51082614-13-4.51611.0673798.7
31Harvard102.6.50533514-17-2.4545.83328123.1
32Niagara96.9.49342118-13-6.56761.3124973.9
33Bemidji State94.8.488830t14-14-5.50001.0004094.8
34Northern Michigan90.8.47984715-24-2.3902.64018141.9
35Princeton83.1.46123215-16-3.4853.9434588.1
36Ferris State79.7.452444t14-22-3.3974.66029120.8
37Colgate72.8.43384015-21-4.4250.7393898.5
38Union71.6.430437t14-19-3.4306.7564194.7
39Alaska69.7.42485011-22-6.3590.56025124.5
40Providence67.3.417554t10-23-3.3194.46917143.3
41Yale63.9.40714311-17-3.4032.6764294.5
42Rensselaer62.3.40194810-18-8.3889.6363997.9
43Brown61.6.39993611-15-6.4375.7784679.3
44Mass.-Lowell59.8.393854t8-21-7.3194.46923127.4
45Robert Morris57.6.38653914-19-2.4286.7504876.9
46Alabama-Huntsville54.6.37564213-19-3.4143.7074777.1
47Wayne State52.2.36704912-21-2.3714.5914488.3
48RIT48.5.3526821-11-2.64711.8335426.4
49Sacred Heart46.3.34401021-11-4.63891.7695526.2
50Bowling Green33.7.2862587-29-2.2105.26724126.3
51Air Force33.1.28302219-15-5.55131.2295126.9
52Army30.8.27082017-12-5.57351.3455922.9
53Connecticut22.2.21943416-18-2.4722.8955824.8
54Merrimack19.7.2019593-27-4.1471.17233114.1
55Bentley15.1.166751t12-22-1.3571.5565027.1
56Mercyhurst14.0.1581539-20-6.3429.5225226.9
57Holy Cross14.0.158051t10-20-5.3571.5565725.2
58Canisius11.3.1341569-23-3.3000.4295326.5
59American Int'l8.7.1076578-25-1.2500.3335626.0
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.