2007‑08 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Michigan711.3.8477230-5-4.82054.57115155.6
2Colorado College619.2.8303328-10-1.73082.7149228.1
3Miami606.9.8276132-6-1.83335.00029121.4
4North Dakota573.0.8200525-10-4.69232.2501254.7
5Denver450.9.7856825-13-1.65381.8895238.7
6New Hampshire427.1.7772425-9-3.71622.52411169.2
7Michigan State290.8.7130724-11-5.66251.96320148.1
8St. Cloud State285.3.70961919-15-5.55131.2297232.2
9Minnesota275.5.70332019-15-9.54651.2058228.6
10Boston College254.8.68891220-11-8.61541.60014159.2
11Minnesota State237.5.67582219-16-4.53851.16710203.6
12Wisconsin230.5.67003115-16-7.4868.9494242.9
13Notre Dame205.3.64771124-14-4.61901.62526126.3
14Minnesota-Duluth202.9.64544013-17-6.4444.8002253.7
15Michigan Tech181.9.62384314-20-5.4231.7333248.1
16Clarkson181.3.62321021-12-4.62161.64331110.4
17Vermont179.4.62102117-14-7.53951.17118153.1
18Boston University176.8.61812519-17-4.52501.10513160.0
19Princeton149.0.58331320-13-0.60611.5383496.9
20Massachusetts144.0.57613514-16-6.4722.89512160.9
21Harvard142.3.57371517-12-4.57581.35732104.8
22Northeastern139.2.56913416-18-3.4730.89716155.1
23Mass.-Lowell134.2.56173216-17-4.4865.94721141.7
24Northern Michigan131.1.55683019-20-4.4884.95522137.4
25Providence130.5.55583814-17-5.4583.84617154.2
26Cornell118.6.53571818-14-3.55711.2583794.2
27Nebraska-Omaha114.9.52923317-19-4.4750.90524127.0
28Ferris State113.3.52622418-16-5.52561.10833102.2
29Maine112.6.52494213-18-3.4265.74419151.4
30Alaska-Anchorage104.1.5084557-21-8.3056.4406236.5
31Quinnipiac99.7.49931720-15-4.56411.2944477.0
32Bowling Green98.6.49713618-21-0.4615.85730115.1
33Niagara96.9.4934622-10-4.66672.0004948.4
34Union94.2.48742615-14-6.51431.0594188.9
35Yale93.6.48622316-14-4.52941.1254383.2
36Colgate91.4.48102818-17-6.51221.0504287.0
37Merrimack88.9.47534412-18-4.4118.70025127.0
38Bemidji State77.0.44552717-16-3.51391.0574572.9
39Lake Superior76.7.44474910-20-7.3649.57423133.6
40Dartmouth74.5.43854112-16-4.4375.7783695.7
41Ohio State63.8.40675112-25-4.3415.51928123.0
42St. Lawrence62.9.40414513-20-4.4054.6823992.3
43Alaska60.9.3976539-21-5.3286.48927124.5
44Robert Morris57.7.38652915-15-4.50001.0004857.7
45Air Force55.2.3777921-11-6.63161.7145232.2
46Rensselaer48.6.35305011-23-4.3421.5203893.5
47RIT45.0.33831419-12-6.59461.4675330.7
48Brown33.7.285257t6-21-4.2581.3483596.7
49Army32.0.27671619-14-4.56761.3125924.4
50Western Michigan30.6.2688598-27-3.2500.3334091.8
51Wayne State30.5.26845411-25-2.3158.4624666.1
52Mercyhurst28.0.25393915-19-7.4512.8225034.0
53Sacred Heart23.7.22753716-19-3.4605.8545727.8
54Alabama-Huntsville21.6.213857t6-21-4.2581.3484762.2
55Canisius19.9.20164711-20-6.3784.6095132.7
56Holy Cross17.6.18454810-19-7.3750.6005429.3
57Connecticut17.3.18254613-21-3.3919.6445826.9
58Bentley14.6.1604529-21-6.3333.5005529.2
59American Int'l11.8.1357568-23-5.2917.4125628.7
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.