2008‑09 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Boston University711.7.8507231-6-4.80494.12513172.5
2Notre Dame671.3.8436131-5-3.83335.00024134.3
3Michigan407.5.7725429-11-0.72502.63618154.6
4Northeastern360.9.7527725-11-4.67502.07710173.8
5Denver354.9.7499923-11-5.65381.8893187.9
6Vermont289.1.71401120-11-5.62501.66711173.4
7Minnesota-Duluth282.7.710014t21-12-8.60981.5626181.0
8North Dakota267.6.69991224-14-4.61901.62516164.7
9New Hampshire256.7.69221719-12-5.59721.48312173.2
10Yale245.4.6837324-7-2.75763.1254378.5
11Wisconsin240.6.67992320-16-4.55001.2221196.8
12Boston College230.7.671919t18-14-5.55411.2424185.7
13Minnesota226.7.668619t17-13-7.55411.2425182.5
14Mass.-Lowell217.7.660621t20-16-2.55261.2358176.2
15Miami216.8.65991620-12-5.60811.55223139.7
16Ohio State200.0.644014t23-14-4.60981.56227128.0
17Cornell193.5.6374621-9-4.67652.0913592.5
18Colorado College184.0.627221t16-12-10.55261.23520148.9
19St. Cloud State180.3.62322918-17-3.51321.05415171.0
20Princeton178.4.6210822-11-1.66181.9573691.2
21St. Lawrence177.7.62021321-12-5.61841.62132109.6
22Northern Michigan160.0.59882819-17-5.52441.10322145.1
23Minnesota State157.2.59513515-17-6.4737.9009174.6
24Alaska-Anchorage150.8.58653614-17-5.4583.8467178.2
25Alaska138.8.56923017-16-6.51281.05325131.8
26Massachusetts123.3.54443716-20-3.4487.81419151.5
27Nebraska-Omaha112.7.52533415-17-8.4750.90528124.5
28Maine102.4.505044t13-22-4.3846.62517163.8
29Air Force98.6.4970527-10-2.71792.5455138.7
30Union91.0.48012719-17-3.52561.1084182.1
31Western Michigan87.7.47223814-20-7.4268.74531117.7
32Michigan State84.4.464149t10-23-5.3289.49014172.1
33Dartmouth81.1.455931t14-14-3.50001.0004281.1
34Quinnipiac75.9.441831t18-18-3.50001.0004475.9
35Lake Superior74.7.438544t11-20-8.3846.62530119.5
36Bemidji State72.7.43312418-15-1.54411.1944661.0
37Ferris State69.5.423840t12-19-7.4079.68933101.0
38Michigan Tech65.6.411755t6-25-7.2500.3332196.8
39Colgate64.9.40963912-18-7.4189.7213790.1
40Bowling Green63.7.405849t11-24-3.3289.49026130.0
41RIT61.0.39671023-13-2.63161.7145535.6
42Merrimack58.4.3880519-21-4.3235.47829122.1
43Providence56.4.3812537-22-5.2794.38821145.6
44Niagara55.8.37892516-14-6.52781.1184849.9
45Harvard55.1.3763439-16-6.3871.6323887.2
46Mercyhurst54.0.37241822-15-3.58751.4245237.9
47Clarkson51.9.364746t10-19-7.3750.6003986.6
48Bentley43.8.33172619-17-2.52631.1115039.4
49Rensselaer37.0.30075210-27-2.2821.3933494.3
50Robert Morris31.3.271246t10-19-7.3750.6004752.2
51Canisius30.1.26453315-16-6.4865.9475831.8
52Holy Cross25.0.234440t13-20-5.4079.6895436.4
53Brown24.9.2335575-23-5.2273.2944084.7
54Army22.4.21714211-19-6.3889.6365635.2
55Alabama-Huntsville21.2.208855t5-20-5.2500.3334563.5
56Sacred Heart19.2.19474811-23-4.3421.5205336.9
57Connecticut14.9.1617549-26-2.2703.3704940.3
58American Int'l6.7.0826585-28-2.1714.2075732.4
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.