2009‑10 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Denver543.0.8145227-9-4.72502.6368206.0
2Miami488.1.7991127-7-7.74392.90514168.0
3Wisconsin481.3.7970725-10-4.69232.2505213.9
4North Dakota434.2.7812925-12-5.65481.8973229.0
5Boston College346.2.74413t25-10-3.69742.30424150.2
6St. Cloud State345.3.74371023-13-5.62201.6456209.9
7Minnesota-Duluth251.2.68641822-17-1.56251.2869195.4
8Northern Michigan234.2.673013t20-12-8.60001.50019156.1
9Colorado College232.2.671425t19-17-3.52561.1087209.5
10Michigan230.1.66971525-17-1.59301.45718157.9
11New Hampshire224.4.66481917-13-7.55411.24212180.6
12Minnesota222.5.66323418-19-2.4872.9502234.2
13Bemidji State213.2.6549623-9-4.69442.2733493.8
14Alaska213.1.65481618-11-9.59211.45226146.8
15Ferris State211.3.653113t21-13-6.60001.50030140.9
16Vermont202.9.64512117-14-7.53951.17113173.2
17Cornell201.7.6439521-8-4.69702.3003787.7
18Michigan State201.2.64351719-13-6.57891.37527146.4
19Nebraska-Omaha182.5.62402020-16-6.54761.21123150.8
20Maine182.3.623825t19-17-3.52561.10815164.5
21Boston University169.8.60942918-17-3.51321.05416161.0
22Mass.-Lowell165.0.60362219-16-4.53851.16729141.4
23Ohio State159.9.59723515-18-6.4615.85711186.5
24Yale159.4.5965820-9-3.67192.0484077.8
25Minnesota State158.4.59523816-20-3.4487.81410194.5
26Northeastern152.7.587831t16-16-2.50001.00021152.7
27Massachusetts151.1.585731t18-18-0.50001.00022151.1
28Merrimack134.6.56183716-19-2.4595.85017158.4
29Union128.1.55151121-12-6.61541.6003980.1
30Lake Superior118.2.53483615-18-5.4605.85431138.5
31Notre Dame117.4.53343913-17-8.4474.81028145.1
32Alaska-Anchorage107.6.515351t11-23-2.3333.5004215.3
33St. Lawrence82.4.45992319-16-7.53571.1544871.4
34Quinnipiac81.0.45642720-18-2.52501.1054673.3
35Rensselaer79.1.45173018-17-4.51281.0534275.2
36Providence75.1.44115010-20-4.3529.54532137.7
37Western Michigan73.6.437151t8-20-8.3333.50025147.3
38Colgate72.5.433931t15-15-6.50001.0004772.5
39Robert Morris59.3.39394810-19-6.3714.59133100.4
40Princeton58.2.39034012-16-3.4355.7714175.5
41Niagara57.0.38604712-20-4.3889.6363689.5
42Alabama-Huntsville54.4.37714212-17-3.4219.7304374.6
43RIT53.7.37453t26-11-1.69742.3045323.3
44Brown50.4.362543t13-20-4.4054.6824573.9
45Michigan Tech46.7.3481585-30-1.1528.1801259.0
46Bowling Green43.9.3368565-25-6.2222.28620153.7
47Harvard41.9.3283539-21-3.3182.4673589.9
48Dartmouth41.6.32704910-19-3.3594.5614474.2
49Sacred Heart37.2.30711221-13-4.60531.5335024.3
50Clarkson35.5.2987549-24-4.2973.4233883.9
51Air Force26.2.24872816-15-6.51351.0564924.8
52Canisius23.5.23202417-15-5.52701.1145821.1
53Mercyhurst17.1.18744115-20-3.4342.7675522.2
54Army16.2.18094511-18-7.4028.6745224.1
55Holy Cross15.8.177443t12-19-6.4054.6825423.2
56Bentley14.1.16344612-19-4.4000.6675721.1
57Connecticut7.2.0970557-27-3.2297.2985124.3
58American Int'l5.7.0794575-24-4.2121.2695621.3
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.