2010‑11 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1North Dakota596.9.8313330-8-3.76833.3167180.0
2Boston College477.0.7997230-7-1.80264.06726117.3
3Yale384.7.7659127-6-1.80884.2314490.9
4Denver355.6.7528824-11-5.66251.9635181.1
5Miami334.9.7425723-9-6.68422.16714154.6
6Michigan328.5.7392626-10-4.70002.33317140.8
7Minnesota-Duluth314.1.7313922-10-6.65791.92310163.3
8Notre Dame261.2.69761123-13-5.62201.64512158.8
9Merrimack258.1.6954525-9-4.71052.45533105.2
10Nebraska-Omaha242.6.68361921-15-2.57891.3758176.4
11Union231.9.6748426-9-4.71792.5454291.1
12New Hampshire222.2.66651021-10-6.64861.84624120.4
13Colorado College217.7.66252422-18-3.54651.2056180.6
14Western Michigan199.7.64531819-12-10.58541.41216141.5
15Minnesota190.1.63542516-14-6.52781.1189170.1
16Wisconsin186.0.63092321-16-4.56101.27815145.6
17Alaska-Anchorage178.1.62213216-18-3.4730.8972198.5
18St. Cloud State170.1.612633t15-18-5.4605.8541199.3
19Maine168.4.61052117-12-7.56941.32321127.3
20Boston University166.0.60751619-12-8.58971.43827115.5
21Bemidji State160.8.600933t15-18-5.4605.8543188.3
22Alaska152.4.58973016-17-5.4868.94911160.6
23Dartmouth142.5.57561519-12-3.60291.5194093.9
24Ferris State139.8.57152618-16-5.52561.10822126.1
25Rensselaer136.5.56651320-12-5.60811.5524588.0
26Minnesota State127.0.551140t14-18-6.4474.81013156.8
27Lake Superior112.7.525738t13-17-9.4487.81418138.5
28Michigan State111.5.523340t15-19-4.4474.81019137.7
29Princeton107.6.51572217-13-2.56251.2864683.7
30Cornell107.2.51482716-15-3.51471.06135101.0
31Northern Michigan104.1.508638t15-19-5.4487.81420127.9
32Ohio State103.1.506635t15-18-4.4595.85023121.3
33Quinnipiac99.4.49872916-15-8.51281.0533894.4
34Northeastern96.1.49143114-16-8.4737.90032106.8
35Air Force78.1.44741220-11-6.62161.6434847.6
36Brown75.5.44014410-16-5.4032.67629111.7
37Clarkson72.8.43264215-19-2.4444.8004391.0
38RIT70.8.42671419-11-8.60531.5334946.2
39St. Lawrence67.6.41714513-22-5.3875.63331106.9
40Robert Morris60.0.39231718-12-5.58571.4145242.4
41Harvard59.9.39214812-21-1.3676.58134103.0
42Niagara58.5.38732018-13-4.57141.3335143.9
43Vermont57.1.3822508-20-8.3333.50028114.1
44Providence51.0.3598498-18-8.3529.5454193.5
45Bowling Green49.7.35465210-27-4.2927.41425120.1
46Holy Cross42.6.32492817-16-5.51321.0545340.4
47Colgate41.6.32055111-28-3.2976.4243698.3
48Mercyhurst38.0.303635t15-18-4.4595.8505044.7
49Massachusetts37.8.3024546-23-6.2571.34630109.1
50Canisius35.4.29094313-19-6.4211.7274748.7
51Michigan Tech34.6.2866574-30-4.1579.1884184.6
52Connecticut34.0.283735t15-18-4.4595.8505440.1
53Mass.-Lowell24.9.2314565-25-4.2059.2593796.1
54Bentley21.7.21014610-18-6.3824.6195835.1
55Army21.1.20604711-20-4.3714.5915735.7
56Alabama-Huntsville17.5.1794584-26-2.1562.1853994.3
57American Int'l12.8.1405538-24-1.2576.3475636.8
58Sacred Heart12.7.1402556-25-6.2432.3215539.6
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.