2011‑12 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Boston College486.8.8028129-10-1.73752.81010173.3
2Michigan358.7.7541924-12-4.65001.8574193.2
3North Dakota314.4.73114t25-12-3.66251.96318160.2
4Miami305.9.72621324-14-2.62501.6676183.5
5Ferris State286.8.7145623-11-5.65381.88922151.8
6Minnesota-Duluth286.6.7143324-9-6.69232.25031127.4
7Western Michigan281.7.71121521-13-6.60001.5005187.8
8Maine277.4.70831223-13-3.62821.69013164.2
9Boston University273.4.70561423-14-1.61841.62112168.7
10Minnesota267.2.70144t26-13-1.66251.96329136.1
11Denver260.7.69671125-13-4.64291.80025144.8
12Mass.-Lowell256.9.6939723-12-1.65281.88027136.7
13Michigan State252.4.69062119-15-4.55261.2352204.3
14Northern Michigan229.3.67212417-14-6.54051.1763194.9
15Union226.3.6695224-7-7.72372.6193686.4
16Notre Dame217.5.661727t19-18-3.51251.0511206.9
17Merrimack205.2.650117t18-12-7.58111.38723147.9
18Ohio State183.3.627429t15-15-5.50001.0007183.3
19Lake Superior170.8.612827t18-17-5.51251.05114162.5
20St. Cloud State161.1.600829t17-17-5.50001.00015161.1
21Colorado College153.9.59112518-16-2.52781.11826137.7
22Cornell153.3.5904818-8-7.65151.8704082.0
23Northeastern148.9.58433913-16-5.4559.8388177.8
24Wisconsin146.4.58083617-18-2.4865.94721154.6
25Bemidji State137.7.56793517-18-3.4868.94924145.2
26New Hampshire127.1.55094215-19-3.4459.80520157.9
27Massachusetts121.4.541243t13-18-5.4306.75617160.5
28Harvard117.0.53332313-10-11.54411.1943598.0
29Providence115.2.53004514-20-4.4211.72719158.3
30Michigan Tech111.5.523137t16-19-4.4615.85730130.1
31Alaska111.3.52274712-20-4.3889.6369174.9
32Nebraska-Omaha100.8.50184114-18-6.4474.81033124.6
33Bowling Green96.6.49264814-25-5.3750.60016160.9
34Colgate94.4.48772619-17-3.52561.1083785.2
35Quinnipiac91.2.48061920-14-6.57501.3534567.4
36Yale72.2.431829t16-16-3.50001.0004272.2
37Air Force68.5.42081021-10-7.64471.8154937.7
38St. Lawrence63.0.403743t14-19-3.4306.7563883.3
39Minnesota State61.1.39755112-24-2.3421.52034117.4
40Clarkson61.0.39733416-17-6.4872.9504664.2
41RIT59.7.39301620-13-6.58971.4384841.5
42Dartmouth59.6.39254013-16-4.4545.8334371.5
43Niagara58.6.389217t17-11-9.58111.3874742.2
44Alaska-Anchorage52.4.3670539-25-2.2778.38528136.1
45Princeton49.5.3561469-16-7.3906.6414177.2
46Mercyhurst45.9.34162220-16-4.55001.2225137.5
47Rensselaer43.7.33245012-24-3.3462.5293982.5
48Holy Cross41.8.32412020-15-4.56411.2945432.3
49Vermont40.7.3194576-27-1.1912.23611172.2
50Brown38.6.3099499-18-5.3594.5614468.9
51Robert Morris37.0.302129t17-17-5.50001.0005237.0
52Bentley31.8.275929t16-16-8.50001.0005531.8
53Connecticut29.4.262937t16-19-4.4615.8575334.3
54Canisius18.8.19535210-22-4.3333.5005037.5
55Alabama-Huntsville11.1.1327582-28-1.0806.08832126.9
56American Int'l10.5.1266548-26-3.2568.3455730.4
57Army8.4.1052554-23-7.2206.2835829.5
58Sacred Heart7.8.0996566-28-3.2027.2545630.8
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.