2012‑13 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Minnesota339.3.7579226-8-5.73082.71418125.0
2Quinnipiac339.1.7578127-7-5.75643.10539109.2
3Mass.-Lowell273.9.7184326-10-2.71052.45537111.6
4Notre Dame239.4.69205t25-12-3.66251.96322122.0
5Minnesota State228.1.6822824-13-3.63751.75910129.7
6Miami226.5.68075t24-11-5.66251.96331115.4
7Boston College217.4.6723722-11-4.64861.84627117.7
8North Dakota215.4.67041121-12-7.61251.5815136.3
9Denver213.5.66851520-13-5.59211.4522147.1
10Wisconsin209.0.6641922-12-7.62201.64514127.0
11New Hampshire199.0.65371219-11-7.60811.55213128.2
12St. Cloud State195.5.65001423-15-1.60261.51612128.9
13Yale177.6.62941618-12-3.59091.44421122.9
14Union172.7.62331021-12-5.61841.62140106.6
15Western Michigan171.8.62211319-11-8.60531.53336112.0
16Boston University162.2.60952021-16-2.56411.29416125.3
17Providence160.2.60682317-14-7.53951.1714136.8
18Rensselaer150.6.593121t18-14-5.55411.24224121.2
19Colorado College145.6.58543218-19-5.4881.9531152.7
20Brown126.8.55422416-14-6.52781.11834113.4
21Niagara126.4.5535423-9-5.68922.2175357.0
22Nebraska-Omaha123.8.54892919-18-2.51281.05328117.6
23Cornell122.3.54603515-16-3.4853.9439129.7
24Dartmouth121.1.54382715-14-5.51471.06133114.2
25Ohio State120.2.542133t16-17-7.4875.95115126.4
26Alaska117.1.53602817-16-4.51351.05638110.9
27Ferris State116.9.53573116-16-5.50001.00029116.9
28Michigan114.3.530733t18-19-3.4875.95125120.2
29St. Lawrence110.6.52302518-16-4.52631.1114599.5
30Northern Michigan104.5.51004015-19-4.4474.81011129.0
31Merrimack102.0.50453715-17-6.4737.90035113.3
32Bowling Green92.3.48174415-21-5.4268.74519124.0
33Minnesota-Duluth87.8.47044214-19-5.4342.76732114.4
34Lake Superior86.7.46753917-21-1.4487.81442106.6
35Michigan Tech85.3.46374513-20-4.4054.68217125.1
36Colgate84.6.46184114-18-4.4444.80043105.7
37Vermont83.4.45884911-19-6.3889.6368131.1
38Robert Morris83.3.45831820-14-4.57891.3754960.6
39Massachusetts80.3.45014712-19-3.3971.65923121.9
40Maine80.2.44994811-19-8.3947.65220123.0
41Michigan State77.6.44245114-25-3.3690.5856132.6
42Holy Cross77.0.44061720-14-3.58111.3875555.5
43Connecticut74.5.43321919-14-4.56761.3125456.7
44Air Force73.4.430121t17-13-7.55411.2425259.1
45Princeton72.0.42574610-16-5.4032.67641106.6
46Harvard66.5.40825210-19-3.3594.56126118.6
47Mercyhurst66.0.40642619-17-5.52441.1035159.8
48Canisius65.4.40463019-18-5.51191.0494762.4
49Clarkson62.1.3932539-20-7.3472.53230116.7
50Penn State55.9.37083611-12-0.4783.9174861.0
51RIT51.6.35403815-18-5.4605.8545060.5
52Bemidji State50.7.3501566-22-8.2778.3857131.7
53Northeastern49.8.3467549-21-4.3235.47844104.1
54Alaska-Anchorage38.5.2959574-25-7.2083.2633146.4
55American Int'l36.4.28524312-17-6.4286.7505848.5
56Bentley30.2.25205012-20-3.3857.6285948.1
57Army19.3.1834557-22-5.2794.3885749.9
58Sacred Heart6.8.0774582-30-4.1111.1255654.5
59Alabama-Huntsville6.3.0719591-20-1.0682.0734685.9
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.