2017‑18 KRACH Ratings

KRACH is endorsed by College Hockey News as the best system to objectively rank teams. It stands for "Ken's Ratings for American College Hockey", because it was a statistician named Ken Butler who first implemented the methodology for college hockey.

Note: The ratings are immediately updated as results come in. For more, see below the chart or view the FAQ.

Rk Team KRACH Record   Schedule Strength
Rating RRWP Rk W-L-T Pct Ratio Rk SOS
1Notre Dame855.8.87482t18-3-1.84095.2869161.9
2Clarkson705.9.85332t18-3-1.84095.28616133.5
3Cornell549.9.8215114-2-1.85295.8002694.8
4St. Cloud State498.9.8079414-4-3.73812.8185177.0
5Ohio State347.6.75165t15-5-4.70832.42914143.1
6Denver304.8.7289912-6-4.63641.7506174.2
7Western Michigan262.9.701914t12-9-1.56821.3162199.8
8North Dakota250.9.69311012-6-6.62501.66713150.5
9Penn State242.8.68691113-8-3.60421.52610159.1
10Nebraska-Omaha242.0.686214t12-9-1.56821.3164183.9
11Minnesota234.6.68022813-12-1.51921.0801217.2
12Minnesota State223.1.67055t17-7-0.70832.4293191.9
13Providence215.1.6632815-7-2.66672.00021107.5
14Minnesota-Duluth193.9.642422t11-9-3.54351.1907162.9
15Northeastern188.9.6370714-5-3.70452.3854379.2
16Michigan162.4.605629t10-10-2.50001.0008162.4
17Miami154.3.594737t9-11-2.4545.8333185.1
18Wisconsin152.6.592429t11-11-3.50001.00012152.6
19Boston College142.2.577322t11-9-3.54351.19018119.5
20Bowling Green139.8.57361312-8-6.57691.36423102.5
21Mass.-Lowell124.3.548016t13-10-0.56521.3002595.6
22Northern Michigan119.5.53931913-10-3.55771.2612794.8
23Maine114.9.530716t12-9-2.56521.3003488.4
24Bemidji State114.4.52981211-7-6.58331.4004081.7
25Boston University113.5.528037t9-11-2.4545.83315136.2
26Harvard110.1.5213188-6-3.55881.2673586.9
27Colorado College105.5.5118359-10-3.4773.91319115.5
28Michigan State103.9.5084499-14-1.3958.65511158.5
29Colgate97.9.495220t10-8-4.54551.2004181.6
30Union90.9.478929t12-12-1.50001.0003290.9
31Canisius87.5.470520t11-9-2.54551.2004873.0
32Massachusetts85.2.464629t10-10-1.50001.0003685.2
33Michigan Tech83.4.45982411-9-5.54001.1745071.0
34Merrimack83.4.4598477-11-4.4091.69217120.5
35Yale82.0.456229t8-8-1.50001.0003982.0
36New Hampshire76.8.441737t9-11-2.4545.8333092.2
37Mercyhurst75.8.43862511-10-2.52171.0915369.4
38Princeton73.0.4305427-10-3.4250.7392498.8
39Air Force72.6.429326t11-10-3.52081.0875666.8
40Quinnipiac65.8.408045t8-12-3.4130.7042893.6
41Army61.3.3925349-10-4.4783.9175566.9
42Niagara60.8.39103610-12-2.4583.8464971.9
43Holy Cross59.8.387426t9-8-7.52081.0876055.0
44Robert Morris59.6.3865409-12-1.4318.7604478.4
45Arizona State55.5.3714517-13-4.3750.6002992.5
46Dartmouth53.6.3643506-10-2.3889.6363884.3
47RIT53.1.3623418-11-2.4286.7505170.8
48Ferris State52.4.35954810-15-1.4038.6774577.4
49Connecticut50.7.3528538-15-2.3600.5623390.2
50American Int'l48.0.341543t9-13-2.4167.7145467.2
51Alaska47.1.337543t9-13-2.4167.7145865.9
52Bentley46.4.334645t7-11-5.4130.7045766.0
53Brown44.9.3279525-10-3.3611.5654279.5
54Sacred Heart38.0.2953556-14-4.3333.5004676.0
55Alabama-Huntsville37.4.2921548-16-2.3462.5295270.6
56Rensselaer34.4.2766584-16-4.2500.33322103.3
57Lake Superior33.0.2689566-16-4.3077.4444774.3
58St. Lawrence32.0.2632594-16-2.2273.29420108.8
59Vermont31.6.2611574-14-4.2727.3753784.3
60Alaska-Anchorage14.1.1402602-16-4.1818.2225963.3
RRWPRound Robin Winning Percentage. A team's theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
RatioThe Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
SOSStrength of Schedule

Note: For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

KRACH Explained

As explained above, KRACH is the implementation of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler. While the model is sophisticated, and needs a computer to calculate, its essential meaning is actually quite simple.

The key to understanding KRACH is understanding that it's calculated recursively, so that the end result is self-evident by the results. In other words, if you took one team's schedule to date, and played a theoretical "game" for each game already actually played, using the KRACH ratings themselves in order to predict the winner, then the end result would be a theoretical won-loss percentage that matches the team's actual won-loss percentage. Pretty cool.

It is not possible to do any better than that with a completely objective method. Any other method introduces arbitrary-ness and/or subjectivity.

(See the FAQ for a more complete explanation.)

More detailed explanations of the KRACH ratings can be found under the following links

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2018 College Hockey News.