NCAA Tournament
Pairwise Comparison Ratings

Go to the Mobile Version of this page.

Note: This chart is updated as each game result comes in. This chart includes all new 2013-14 RPI effects, like home-road weighting and the 'Quality Win Bonus.'

Customized Results

These Results are customized with the parameters you entered:

Custom Date and/or End Date -- 2012‑13 Season

RkTeamPCWsW-L-TWin %RkRPIRk
1Quinnipiac3027-7-5.7561.57141
2Minnesota2926-8-5.7312.56272
3Mass.-Lowell2726-10-2.7113.55583
4Notre Dame2625-12-3.6625t.54974
5Miami2524-11-5.6625t.54705
6Boston College2522-11-4.6497.54066
7New Hampshire2419-11-7.60812.534110
8North Dakota2321-12-7.61311.53688
9Denver2020-13-5.59215.53569
10Niagara2023-9-5.6894.533911
11Minnesota State1924-13-3.6378.53917
12Union1921-12-5.61810.532813
13St. Cloud State1823-15-1.60314.531615
14Wisconsin1622-12-7.6229.533412
15Yale1618-12-3.59116.531614
16Western Michigan1519-11-8.60513.530216
17Robert Morris1420-14-4.57918.505527
18Boston University1321-16-2.56420.521517
19Rensselaer1318-14-5.55421t.520618
20Brown1116-14-6.52824.513920
21Alaska-Fairbanks1117-16-4.51428.505926
22Providence1017-14-7.53923.519519
23Dartmouth1015-14-5.51527.509622
24Cornell815-16-3.48535.507623
25Colorado College718-19-5.48832.512221
26St. Lawrence518-16-4.52625.505925
27Ferris State416-16-5.50031.506724
28Michigan418-19-3.48733t.504128
29Ohio State216-17-7.48733t.503729
30Nebraska-Omaha119-18-2.51329.502530
31Holy Cross020-14-3.58117.501831
T U C   L i n e
Connecticut19-14-4.56819.499232
Air Force17-13-7.55421t.498833
Merrimack15-17-6.47437.495034
Mercyhurst19-17-5.52426.492635
Northern Michigan15-19-4.44740.491836
Canisius19-18-5.51230.490637
Bowling Green15-21-5.42744.488838
Colgate14-18-4.44441.487139
Lake Superior17-21-1.44939.486040
Minnesota-Duluth14-19-5.43442.483141
Penn State11-12-0.47836.479342
Massachusetts12-19-3.39747.479143
Maine11-19-8.39548.478644
Princeton10-16-5.40346.477945
Vermont11-19-6.38949.477946
Michigan Tech13-20-4.40545.477347
Michigan State14-25-3.36951.475948
RIT15-18-5.46138.475549
Clarkson9-20-7.34753.470450
Harvard10-19-3.35952.470151
American Int'l12-17-6.42943.459852
Northeastern9-21-4.32454.454253
Bentley12-20-3.38650.448854
Bemidji State6-22-8.27856.446855
Alaska-Anchorage4-25-7.20857.436056
Army7-22-5.27955.424157
Sacred Heart2-30-4.11158.383358
Alabama-Huntsville1-20-1.06859.377459

* - RPI is adjusted because "bad wins" have been discarded. These are wins that cause a team's RPI to go down. (Explanation)

† - 'Quality Win Bonus'. For complete explanation of this and other factors, see our complete primer.

‡ - 'Weighted WL %' is the team's winning percentage after adjusting for home/road effects. See our complete primer.

Note: This chart represents the system used by the NCAA to select and seed teams for the NCAA Tournament. A detailed explanation can be found in our Primer. For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

Note: CHN endorses KRACH as a replacement for the RPI.

Customized Results

These Results are customized with the parameters you entered:

Custom Date and/or End Date -- 2012‑13 Season

RkTeamPWsComparisons Won
1Quinnipiac30MnMLNtMmBCNHNDDUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
2Minnesota29MLNtMmBCNHNDDUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
3Mass.-Lowell27NtMmBCNHNDDUNiMkUnWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
4Notre Dame26MmBCNHNDDUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
5Miami25BCNHNDDUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
6Boston College25NHNDDUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
7New Hampshire24NDDUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
8North Dakota23DUNiMkUnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
9Denver20NiUnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
10Niagara20UnSCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
11Minnesota State19DUNiUnYaWMRMBURPBnPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
12Union19SCWiYaWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
13St. Cloud State18MLMkWMRMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
14Wisconsin16MkSCYaBURPBnPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
15Yale16SCWMBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
16Western Michigan15WiBURPBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
17Robert Morris14NtMmWiYaWMAkPvCrSLFSMiOSNOHC
18Boston University13RMRPBnPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
19Rensselaer13RMBnAkPvDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
20Brown11RMAkDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
21Alaska-Fairbanks11DUMkWiBUPvCCFSMiOSNOHC
22Providence10BnDaCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
23Dartmouth10RMAkCrCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
24Cornell8AkCCSLFSMiOSNOHC
25Colorado College7RMSLFSMiOSNOHC
26St. Lawrence5AkMiOSNOHC
27Ferris State4SLOSNOHC
28Michigan4FSOSNOHC
29Ohio State2NOHC
30Nebraska-Omaha1HC
31Holy Cross0

Note: This chart represents the system used by the NCAA to select and seed teams for the NCAA Tournament. A detailed explanation can be found in our Primer. For the purposes of NCAA eligibility (and therefore KRACH), a team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

Modify Date Parameters

Season

End Date    Format: YYYYMMDD

Modify Game Results

Modify Pairwise Criteria

Post-2013 Method

As of 2013-14, 'Record vs. TUC' was removed, and a 'Quality Win Bonus' was added, along with home-road weightings

Use Post-2013 Method Use Old Method

Last n Games

Use a 'Last n Games' criterion, and, if so, how many...

No      Yes     

RPI Weights

Win Pct.
Opponents' Win Pct.
Opponents' Opponents Win Pct.

Pairwise Tiebreaker

RPI     Individual head-to-head comparison

Send Feedback | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

©2017 College Hockey News.